Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Crystal sub report value on main report

Posted on 2014-01-17
3
Medium Priority
?
6,554 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-21
I want to place a sub report value in a different section of the main report, does anyone know how?
0
Comment
Question by:HKFuey
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ido Millet
Ido Millet earned 600 total points
ID: 39788284
As long as the target section is below the section where the subreport is, you can declare and set the value of a shared variable in the subreport.  Then, in a main report formula, declare the same shared variable.  Google "Crystal shared variables" for examples.
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1400 total points
ID: 39788545
Ido is correct.  The biggest mistake report developers make with shared variables is they try to use the shared variables in sections before the subreport.

Crystal evaluates sections from the top down and subreports are the last objects evaluated in a section so the values from the subreport cannot be used until the section after the subreport.

Basic method I use
In the main report
Add a formula to the report header
WhilePrintingRecords;
Shared NumberVar mySharedNumber;
""

Open in new window


In the subreport add a formula
WhilePrintingRecords;
Shared NumberVar mySharedNumber;
mySharedNumber := Formula for the value;
""

Open in new window


In a section after the subreport to display the value
WhilePrintingRecords;
Shared NumberVar mySharedNumber;
mySharedNumber 

Open in new window


The WhilePrintingRecords line is not required.  Using Shared variables forces the evaluation to be in the printing pass.  However, I use it as a way to document when the formula is evaluated.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HKFuey
ID: 39796813
Thanks for the help, these instructions are much clearer than the ones I Googled!
0