Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Excel VBA Tools-->References "Missing"

Posted on 2014-01-17
6
Medium Priority
?
15,185 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-17
Hi,

I have inherited a complex spreadsheet.

I note that in Tools-->References I have a value

MISSING: Microsoft Windows Common Controls 2 6.0(SP4)

I suspect that this may be causing problems else.

How do I rectify?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Patrick O'Dea
6 Comments
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 668 total points
ID: 39788290
HI,

you can download it here

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=10019
 
Regards
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:gowflow
gowflow earned 668 total points
ID: 39788309
This means that the file
mscomct2.ocx is missing from your system but for sure you have a newer version.

do the following:

I presume that this excel has a userform and this reference is to load controls. so first under refrences you should have Additional Controls click on that. then it will display only the selected ones what you do is remove the tick to view all the refrences and go down in the list till you find the first occurrence of
Microsoft Windows Common Controls 2 6.0

the one I have in my system and you should hv the same is
Microsoft Windows Common Controls 2 6.0(SP6)

so make sure you unticked the Missing reference so you can now tick this reference if you have a later one then tick it it wont harm.

Press ok exit excel without saving then re-open the excel it may work or tell you still missing.

Let me know
gowflow
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Ejgil Hedegaard
Ejgil Hedegaard earned 664 total points
ID: 39789095
I have seen this happen on several computers.

Often the reference is not marked missing, but the controls wont load for programs that has been working for a long time.

It is normally happening just after an automatic windows update, that the reference suddenly is broken.

It can be both files MSCOMCTL.OCX and MSCOMCT2.OCX

After trying several ways to solve it, reinstall, download and gowflows solution that sometimes helps, but not always, I have found this method that so far solve the problem.
I disconnect the file from registry with the windows run command
regsvr32 /u mscomctl.ocx
and connect it again with
regsvr32 mscomctl.ocx
Similar with the file mscomct2.ocx
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 39789326
well this was my next suggestion in case what I proposed did not work is to unregister the file and re-register it again.

same as was suggested but with a slight difference you need to provide the full path of the file. If you have Win 7/8 64bits then it should be

regsvr32 /u C:\windows\sysWOW64\mscomctl2.ocx
regsvr32 C:\windows\sysWOW64\mscomctl2.ocx

if you have a 32bits operating system then
regsvr32 /u C:\windows\system32\mscomctl2.ocx
regsvr32 /u C:\windows\system32\mscomctl2.ocx


gowflow
0
 

Author Comment

by:Patrick O'Dea
ID: 39789380
Hi folks!

I should mention I am using the "cloud" Excel 365 Home Premium.

The mscomctl2.ocx file DOES NOT exist in the SysWOW64 path.

However, the here is a mscomctl.ocx (note no "2" in filename).  
I disconnected this and reconnected.

Interestingly, it is dated 2005 and the filename is all in uppercase.

I am re-booting PC to see if it works...
Excel-References-tmp.pdf
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Patrick O'Dea
ID: 39789455
Thanks Folks,

I will award points and close this call.

(Not quite solved yet)

I will open another one with an attachment - that may or may not help!
0