Solved

Crystal Reports sub report link

Posted on 2014-01-17
6
936 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-21
I have a sub report that has fewer records than the main, is it possible to change the link so it returns null but still shows the main report data
(Like a right join in a query)
0
Comment
Question by:HKFuey
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ido Millet
ID: 39788286
Please clarify. Perhaps provide a concrete example of the data you need to show and how you are currently linking the subreport to the main report.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HKFuey
ID: 39788310
OK, for example: -
The Main report is a Customer Statement
The sub report links to a table with customer email addresses

The link between the 2 is CustomerCode, but this may not always exist in the sub report data.

My question is: if the sub report has no data will data still show on the main report?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ido Millet earned 250 total points
ID: 39788322
Yes, the subreport link is not like a database join.  It can't restrict records in the main report.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 150 total points
ID: 39788556
You can format the subreport so it doesn't display if there are no records.

Right click the subreport
]Click FORMAT SUBREPORT
On the last tab there is a check box to SUPPRESS BLANK SUBREPORT

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:James0628
James0628 earned 100 total points
ID: 39790591
Just to add a bit to what the others said ...

 You could say that a subreport is _kind_ of like an Outer Join, in that it won't restrict the results in the main report, but that's because there really is no connection at all between the queries in the main report and subreports.  When you use "Change Subreport Links", you're not actually "joining" the main report and subreport queries in any way.  All that you're really doing is passing values to parameters in the subreport, and then the subreport can do whatever with those values, but that will have no effect on the data that's included in the main report.

 James
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HKFuey
ID: 39796802
Thanks for the help, I am clearer now!
0