Solved

VMware Time Sync Issues

Posted on 2014-01-17
9
470 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-05
Hi,

We are running vmware sphere and are having time sync issues between servers, if we restart the exchange VM we have to do a few manual time syncs etc, is this a common occurrence over vm's ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ComexIT
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39788293
The Exchange server should sync automatically with its DCs. There's no difference between a physical or virtual Exchange server.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39788295
Update: the VMware tools installed on the Exchange server might be set to sync the time with the VMware server (the host). Please check this setting and if it is, unset it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ComexIT
ID: 39788304
Hi, I have just checked that and it was not ticked, any other suggestions ?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39788317
Are there any entries (such as Warnings/Errors) in Exchange's Application or System Windows Logs that could help? Run eventvwr.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Vaseem Mohammed
ID: 39788318
I faced similar issue at one place, the date and time settings in BIOS was not correct and also had to configure date and time on each esxi host in "Configuration" tab.
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
ID: 39788326
Do NOT Time Sync VMs with Host Server. (it's a bad idea!) Hence why the default is now OFF!

If this is hosted on VMware vSphere

1. Sync ESXi Host Servers with an external time source (or internal time server)

2. Disable VMs syncing with their hosts!

3. Sync AD Domain Controllers (PDC Emulator) with same time source as 1 above.

see this EE Article

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/File_Servers/Active_Directory/A_10789-Time-Service-Configuration.html

4. Sync Linux VMs with time source as 1 above.

see this EE Article

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Windows_Networking/Internet_Protocols/A_11870-Synchronizing-the-clocks-with-NTP-a-simple-intro.html
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Andy M
ID: 39788350
On the servers themselves open an elevated command prompt and type:

W32tm /query /status

This should tell you where the server is getitng it's time source from - the VM host, an NTP server, the DC, another server, free-running clock, etc.

This should then give you an idea of where the issues lie. Ideally you want the PDC host to be getting time from a reliable time source and all other servers looking to that as part of the domain hierarchy to get their time.

This may help in configuring the servers if incorrect:

https://support.microsoft.com/kb/816042
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nashim khan
ID: 39791868
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39795693
Since you are using Exchange with AD you should not sync the VM with the host but the the "AD" domain take care of the natively. By default domain workstations and servers sync with the server hosting the PDC emulator role.

What OS version is your exchange running?

Also by default I point all of my ESXi hosts and to my domain forest PDC server.
0