[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Lost my iCal app

Posted on 2014-01-17
8
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-17
I pulled my iCal app off of the bottom of my screen & now it's disappeared.  It's not in Applications in Finder & Spotlight is not finding it.  Where could it be?  

I checked the app store, but it only has calendar dates, not the app.
If it's truly gone, how can I get another copy?
0
Comment
Question by:leslieinva
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Peter Loobuyck earned 2000 total points
ID: 39788713
Did you look for the 'Calendar' app? The name changed since Mavericks...

Else you may download and install the latest combo update. That should do it. Last resort is to reinstall a new system over yours and update. The old trick of copying the app from another computer doesn't seem to work anymore...

btw: updates can still be gotten from http://support.apple.com/downloads
0
 

Author Comment

by:leslieinva
ID: 39788775
I tried to download from there & it said PowerPC is no longer supported when I tried to install the download.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Peter Loobuyck
ID: 39788844
What version of Mac do you use?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39788982
Pull down the Apple Menu to About This Mac and let us know what version of the system software you are using, what processor your Mac has and the model number.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39788998
When you say you pulled your iCal app off the bottom of the screen, do you mean you moved the open iCal window off-screen, you moved the iCal icon from Applications off screen, or you dragged iCal out of your Dock off screen?
0
 

Author Comment

by:leslieinva
ID: 39789005
Using 10.9.1 the latest Mavericks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:leslieinva
ID: 39789012
OMG - they changed the name of the app - why on earth...
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Peter Loobuyck
ID: 39789015
Download this one and try installing it over your system, else reinstall Mavericks...
0