Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

my excel cannot update the formula when i drag it

Posted on 2014-01-17
4
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-21
When I drag a formula, my excel brings the formula very well but copies the original value where a dragged from.

Anthony
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Matovu
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 39788477
Sounds like you have Manual Calculation set. Press F9 to recalculate.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Henson
Rob Henson earned 668 total points
ID: 39788482
To change the setting for future, assuming you want to do so:

Excel 2003 - Tools > Options > Calculation tab - 3 options at the top.

Excel 2007 and later - Formulas tab on Ribbon > Calculation options - 3 options.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Steve
Steve earned 664 total points
ID: 39788497
Put Dollar signs($) in front of the row or columns you don't want to change when you drag it.

For example:
If you had  "=SUM(A2:A33)" in B1 and dragged it one cell to the right.
It would become:
"=SUM(B2:B33)"
If you put dollar signs in front of the rows and columns like this:
"=SUM($A$2:$A$33)"
Then it won't change when you drag it.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny Child earned 668 total points
ID: 39789712
Or, go to the formula bar at the top, select the formula in there, and press
CTRL+C
to copy it, and then paste this to the cell where you want it.
0