Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Restore SQL database from 8.0 to 11.00 ?

Posted on 2014-01-17
3
Medium Priority
?
1,736 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-20
Hello

I have taken a backup of an existing sql database with the plan being to restore it to a new server, but with a newer version.

However, I get an error message stating that I can't restore a database with version 8.0 to version 11.0

How do I fix this?

The old server is running Windows Server 2003 and SQL 2000, while the new server is running both Server and SQL 2012

Thanks in advance

Andrew
ScreenHunter-14-Jan.-17-14.07.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Wolf
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 2000 total points
ID: 39788491
You can't migrate straight from 2000 to 2012, you will need to upgrade your database to 2005 or 2008 R2 as an intermediary step first.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Shilo
ID: 39855425
hi,
as  Carl Tawn sais.

SQL Server 2012 (v11.0) doesn't support direct upgrade from SQL Server 2000 (v8.0).

You'll have to use a "in-between" step restoring your SQL Server 2000 database to a SQL Server 2005 or 2008 instance(you can download the free preview version for this process), and then do a backup from there, in order to get your .bak file into the latest database server.

There's no trick or workaround for this - that's just the way it is, and you'll have to deal with it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Wolf
ID: 39942579
Thanks, this wored
0