Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Word crashing on file open

Posted on 2014-01-17
6
Medium Priority
?
3,444 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-01
Running office 2010 32 bit on w7 pro 64 bit machine, word crashed occasionally with Log Name:      Application
Source:        Application Error
Date:          10/01/2014 20:06:50
Event ID:      1000
Task Category: (100)
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      Dominic-Z830
Description:
Faulting application name: WINWORD.EXE, version: 14.0.7113.5001, time stamp: 0x52866c04
Faulting module name: ntdll.dll, version: 6.1.7601.18247, time stamp: 0x521ea8e7
Exception code: 0xc0000374
Fault offset: 0x000ce753
Faulting process id: 0xfd0
Faulting application start time: 0x01cf0e3f7e1e86c3
Faulting application path: C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Office\Office14\WINWORD.EXE
Faulting module path: C:\windows\SysWOW64\ntdll.dll
Report Id: bd617eb0-7a32-11e3-8a62-e8e0b7baf162
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="Application Error" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="0">1000</EventID>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>100</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2014-01-10T20:06:50.000000000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>141613</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>Dominic-Z830</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>WINWORD.EXE</Data>
    <Data>14.0.7113.5001</Data>
    <Data>52866c04</Data>
    <Data>ntdll.dll</Data>
    <Data>6.1.7601.18247</Data>
    <Data>521ea8e7</Data>
    <Data>c0000374</Data>
    <Data>000ce753</Data>
    <Data>fd0</Data>
    <Data>01cf0e3f7e1e86c3</Data>
    <Data>C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Office\Office14\WINWORD.EXE</Data>
    <Data>C:\windows\SysWOW64\ntdll.dll</Data>
    <Data>bd617eb0-7a32-11e3-8a62-e8e0b7baf162</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>

Can repair/reload office to repair for a while but then it comes back
0
Comment
Question by:oldtighthead
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39788503
Are there any add-ons? Disable them for troubleshooting.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39788508
You could try uninstalling Office 2010 using Microsoft Fix it, or better still manually, and then reinstall.

How to uninstall:

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/support/how-to-uninstall-or-remove-microsoft-office-2010-suites-HA104027750.aspx >
0
 

Author Comment

by:oldtighthead
ID: 39788551
I've re-installed a couple of times and the problem dis-appears for a while then returns, looking for cause or permanent fix.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39788561
Could you disable the AV (AntiVirus) for troubleshooting purposes?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39788566
Try also in safe mode.  What happens?
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 1500 total points
ID: 39788572
It looks like the nvidia driver might be giving problems.
If this has just started, you may have had an automatic update, so try re-installing the driver. Otherwise look for later versions.
0