Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

server 2008 standard

Posted on 2014-01-17
3
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-17
I have 2 2008 standard servers that I remote into. They are our print servers, and every now and then I need to clean a print queue. Usually I use the server manager and expand the features then drill down to the printer I need to see. however, recently when I go to the server manager, and click on the feature, it doesn't expand. other people I work with don't have this problem. it is happening on both of our print servers.
So is there a remote desktop connection profile that is created for me when I log into a remote computer? I ask because this problem seems to only be affecting me.
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Millard
Chris Millard earned 1000 total points
ID: 39788533
Yes - just as with any computer, you will have a profile - normally in the C:\Users folder
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
FocIS earned 1000 total points
ID: 39788570
In the server manager, as you, please click File then Options then "Delete Files"

That should clear out your settings for server manager, and make things expand again the next time you open it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 39788773
thank you.
0