Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 wont print email - every other doc fine

Posted on 2014-01-17
2
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-04
Hi - Using outlook 2007, when I try to print email, it prints multiple blank pages. If I do a print preview of a 1 page email, it shows a blank page, and in the bottom left, it says "1 of 31 pages" - like i mentioned, this is a 1 page email. I've upgraded to the latest driver, uninstalled/reinstalled, and still nothing. All word/excel, everything else prints fine, just email.
I saw several posts about going into tools/mail options/mail format/stationary and fonts and making a change from automatic to black as far as the font color goes, but no luck. Any help on this would be appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:hodgem
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:FocIS
ID: 39788602
For troubleshooting, to rule in or out the printer, can you attempt to print that same email to a PDF document?  

You can get a free PDF "printer" from www.cutepdf.com or www.primopdf.com

Either will create a virtual printer, and when you print to that, anything which would have went to paper actually goes to a PDF.

Do you get a PDF of blank pages, or the actual email you want?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Manjunath Sullad earned 2000 total points
ID: 39788847
Have you tried creating new profile, If not create a new outlook profile and chek.
0