Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange upgrade

Posted on 2014-01-17
15
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-30
I am planning an upgrade from Exchange Server 2007 (pre SP1 version) to Exchange 2010. Can anyone tell me if there are any coexistence issues with the Exchange 2007 pre SP1 version?

Thanks.
Steve
0
Comment
Question by:sdoughty
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
15 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:FocIS
ID: 39788595
Is there a specific reason you don't want to install Exchange 2007 SP2, then follow the official roadmap?  

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd638158%28v=exchg.141%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39788862
You should really upgrade to Exchange 2007 SP3 first, then do a regular migration. Exchange 2007 RTM is very old - I cannot even remember the last time I saw that version. For many people RTM was incomplete, so you have been missing out for many years.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sdoughty
ID: 39788920
To upgrade to to Exchange 2007 SP2 or SP3 I need to use new hardware. We had purchased and deployed Exchange 2007 prior to the release of SP1. I wanted to just jump to 2010 if possible.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:FocIS
ID: 39788927
What kind of hardware doesn't support Exchange 2007 SP2 (at least), but does support without any SP?  

You'll only be running it for a few hours if you plan accordingly - are you restricted by the "recommended" or "minimum supported" specifications?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39788949
The system requirements for Exchange 2007 didn't change between the service packs - it was the same at RTM as it was later on. If you can run RTM then you can run with the service packs. Basically without the service packs you cannot jump straight to Exchange 2010.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sdoughty
ID: 39788956
I do not have the extra hardware available to bring up another instance of Exchange 2007 and then another to upgrade to 2010 with another piece of hardware. We just don't have the resources available.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sdoughty
ID: 39788969
It appears that I will have to use new server hardware to upgrade to Exchange 2007 SPx and table the 2010 upgrade once we can acquire another server to upgrade to 2010.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:FocIS
ID: 39788994
The upgrade to SP2 or SP3 is over top of the existing exchange 2007 - it's not a new install.

It's just like installing SP3 for Windows XP - you're not reinstalling windows, and certainly not needing another computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sdoughty
ID: 39789025
I believe that Exchange Server RTM was not upgradeable to SP1, new install was needed to perform the upgrade, that is why I never appled  SP1. If you are already on SP1 I believe you can do an over the top installation of SP2 or 3.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:FocIS
ID: 39789044
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39789062
"I believe that Exchange Server RTM was not upgradeable to SP1, new install was needed to perform the upgrade, that is why I never appled  SP1."

That is incorrect information.
Exchange has never required a new installation for a service pack to be applied.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sdoughty
ID: 39789066
It looks like you are right. It was some time ago I installed the original Exchange 2007 RTM but I swear I read in Microsoft's documentation that SP1 ahd to be a new install when it first came out.

So now that I stand corrected on that would you suggest goig to SP1 then SP3 then 2010? Or go right to SP3 and then install our new 2010 server?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39789076
Go straight to SP3, then install the latest rollup (12).
Only then deploy Exchange 2010.
With Exchange 2010, download SP3 and the latest rollup. Put the rollup in to the Updates directory and then when you install Exchange 2010 you will be up to date right from the start.

Exchange 2007 and higher service packs are the complete product - that may be where you got confused, but I am very surprised you didn't check your knowledge since then - as a lot has changed.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sdoughty
ID: 39789103
Thanks Simon. Do you have any idea how long the upgrade to SP3 would take using a HP Proliant serverDL380 G5, 16 GB RAM, dual Xeon 2.33 processors? I read about 2 or 3 hours or so elsewhere.

I moved to the health care industry and being the only IT guy there was a lot to learn in all areas, focus is all over the place.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1500 total points
ID: 39789479
First - the spec of the server is more than adequate for Exchange 2007.
Two to three hours? Unlikely. 45 minutes is probably more realistic, probably less.

Simon.
0