Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010

Posted on 2014-01-17
3
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-22
I want to try to achieve the following.

Exchange 2010 is running domain @mycompany.com How can I add another domain so that @myhome.com can receive email from the same exchange server?
0
Comment
Question by:YRMC_Infrastructure
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39788857
Follow the TechNet guide:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996314(v=exchg.150).aspx

Then configure MX records on the second domain to use the same host as the first domain.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick Rhode earned 1500 total points
ID: 39789030
You would add @myhome.com as an accepted domain on the exchange server.  Then it depends on how many people you want to have or be able to receive from @myhome.com.

You can assign the 2nd email address individually to the mailboxes or add it to the email address policy which would push it out to all mailboxes.  Whichever email address is marked as the primary is the email address used to reply/send-out.

Also as stated by Simon, the MX records for the added domain would have to point to your exchange server so those will have to be configured.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:YRMC_Infrastructure
ID: 39802225
B
0