Solved

Ubuntu Linux Download

Posted on 2014-01-17
8
714 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-18
I need to download Ubuntu Linux Server iso image.
I am not sure if I can download/install Ubuntu desktop iso then install server version on it.
After installing Ubuntu server, I need to install the GUI part of it.

I have done similar thing in the past. I downloaded Centos minimum version, then installed GUI part of it. However Centos, I believe has only server version, no desktop version…I could be wrong…

Any link to download Ubuntu server minimum would be very much helpful

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:FocIS
FocIS earned 83 total points
ID: 39788622
Some much faster ways to download what you're looking for can be found on the official page here:
http://www.ubuntu.com/download/alternative-downloads

The straight http downloads are here:
http://www.ubuntu.com/download/server

The alternative downloads are by BitTorrent, which can be extremely fast depending on how many people are sharing.  You'll need a torrent client like www.utorrent.com - just watch closely during installation and don't choose to install any bundled software offers.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39788735
Just download the Ubuntu server iso. You don't need any GUI to run a server, and it is more secure that way.

You can, after installing Ubuntu server, install a GUI for it, but you shouldn't.
0
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 167 total points
ID: 39789013
Once you have minimal server installed you an install and use tasksel to install right desktop:
https://help.ubuntu.com/community/Tasksel
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 167 total points
ID: 39789325
I have always installed the desktop version of Ubuntu first and then run the server installs, just simply because it is easier for testing.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 83 total points
ID: 39789577
The desktop version of ubuntu isn't as hardened as the server version. So if really need a GUI, it is better to install the server version and then add the GUI.

But in my opinion, if you really need a server OS with GUI, you should get a distribution that specializes in servers with GUI. I can recommend Zentyal, which is based on Ubuntu Server, includes an LXDE desktop, but practically all the configuration is done via web-browser. It is really easy to setup and administrate. Everything is modular, so you can select what modules you want to add to your server. Just this monday it got a good review on Distrowatch's weekly.
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 167 total points
ID: 39789599
If you're installing for local testing instead of public use, it doesn't need to be as hardened but it does need to be convenient for testing.
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 167 total points
ID: 39789753
Sorry but it is plain FUD.
Installing desktop does not soften system in any way. Apparmor stays running, even kernel is exactly the same. On the other hand installing "java web application server" installs some 10 internet-exposed services....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39790817
Thanks
0