?
Solved

Exchange 2003 DB dismounted due to being full

Posted on 2014-01-17
7
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-26
I had an Exchange 2003 server dismount today due to the DB being full..  I have a journaling mailbox that has grown to be huge.  I had the mail archiver services stopped due to performance issues.  This resulted in the mailbox growing extremely large.  I turned on the service which results in all emails being read, archived to a different server's MSSQL DB and then deleted from the journaling mailbox.  Is that the only thing I need to do?  This is essentially deleting thousands and thousands of emails.
0
Comment
Question by:gopher_49
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 1500 total points
ID: 39788652
Whatever you need to do to reduce space is required. The database will not mount if DATA or LOGS are full.

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 39788670
The archiver service purges emails from the journaling mailbox once archived.  When it's done the mailbox will drop from 5.7 GBs to almost 0.  So..  Do I need to run mailbox management or anything after it's done deleting the emails?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:FocIS
ID: 39788690
Once it deletes the emails, you'll be ok.

What is the current limit of your database?  Out of the box the limit is one thing, but after a registry tweak, you can max out at 75gb.

In my experience, you'll still be able to mount the database even if it's over 75gb, but it will dismount at seemingly random intervals (to get your attention)

More info and how to increase to 75gb in a few clicks here:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/912375/en-US
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39788722
No you can simply mount the database back once the free space is restored. Also make sure that your logs are not full as well.

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 39788739
FocIS,

I already tweaked the registry to allow 75GBs.  The DB is mounted for now and deleting MANY emails.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:FocIS
ID: 39788777
If too many emails, it may be faster/easier to delete the journaling account and recreate it.

If you have exmerge installed, you can also exmerge with archive to remove from the source on that mailbox.

If you're doing it by hand, at least use shift-delete to bypass the deleted items folder :)
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39788876
The 75gb limit is a soft limit btw. Therefore if you get dismounted because you have hit the limit, just restart the information store service and the database will remount (until 5am the next day).

Simon.
0