Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sonicwall TZ 105 : unhandled link-local or ipv6 packet dropped

Posted on 2014-01-17
4
Medium Priority
?
7,954 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-20
One of my branch offices internet drops at least 3 or 4 times a day.  Can anyone give me a hand with this and tell me what I can do to resolve it.  Thanks

07:14:36 Jan 17      1233      Firewall Settings      Notice      X0             fe80::10fa:1b1 f:f001:7b8c      5353      ff02::fb      5353      17                           Unhandled link-local or multicast IPv6 packet dropped      [Show Details] [Click to disable this kind of events]
07:13:33 Jan 17      1233      Firewall Settings      Notice      X0             fe80::10fa:1b1 f:f001:7b8c      5353      ff02::fb      5353      17                           Unhandled link-local or multicast IPv6 packet dropped      [Show Details] [Click to disable this kind of events]
07:13:17 Jan 17      994      Users      Inform      X1      X1      47.23.1.146             74.211.137.178      80      6      admin             admin a...      Configuration mode administration session started      [Show Details] [Click to disable this kind of events]
07:13:17 Jan 17      236      Users      Inform      X1      X1      47.23.1.146             74.211.137.178      80      6      admin             admin      WAN zone administrator login allowed      [Show Details] [Click to disable this kind of events]
07:12:01 Jan 17      1233      Firewall Settings      Notice      X0             fe80::10fa:1b1 f:f001:7b8c      5353      ff02::fb      5353      17                           Unhandled link-local or multicast IPv6 packet dropped      [Show Details] [Click to disable this kind of events]
07:09:59 Jan 17      1233      Firewall Settings      Notice      X0             fe80::10fa:1b1 f:f001:7b8c      5353      ff02::fb      5353      17                           Unhandled link-local or multicast IPv6 packet dropped      [Show Details] [Click to disable this kind of events]
07:08:58 Jan 17      1233      Firewall Settings      Notice      X0             fe80::10fa:1b1 f:f001:7b8c      5353      ff02::fb      5353      17                           Unhandled link-local or multicast IPv6 packet dropped      [Show Details] [Click to disable this kind of events]
07:07:57 Jan 17      1233      Firewall Settings      Notice      X0             fe80::10fa:1b1 f:f001:7b8c      5353      ff02::fb      5353      17                           Unhandled link-local or multicast IPv6 packet dropped      [Show Details] [Click to disable this kind of events]
07:05:56 Jan 17      1233      Firewall Settings      Notice      X0             fe80::10fa:1b1 f:f001:7b8c      5353      ff02::fb      5353      17                           Unhandled link-local or multicast IPv6 packet dropped      [Show Details] [Click to disable this kind of events]
07:04:56 Jan 17      1233      Firewall Settings      Notice      X0             fe80::10fa:1b1 f:f001:7b8c      5353      ff02::fb      5353      17                           Unhandled link-local or multicast IPv6 packet dropped      [Show Details] [Click to disable this kind of events]
07:03:54 Jan 17      1233      Firewall Settings      Notice      X0             fe80::10fa:1b1 f:f001:7b8c      5353      ff02::fb      5353      17                           Unhandled link-local or multicast IPv6 packet dropped      [Show Details] [Click to disable this kind of events]
07:00:21 Jan 17      1233      Firewall Settings      Notice      X0             fe80::10fa:1b1 f:f001:7b8c      5353      ff02::fb      5353      17                           Unhandled link-local or multicast IPv6 packet dropped      [Show Details] [Click to disable this kind of events]
06:59:06 Jan 17      1233      Firewall Settings      Notice      X0             fe80::44bc:98b 0:6a77:f004      53620      ff02::1:3      5355      17                           Unhandled link-local or multicast IPv6 packet dropped      [Show Details] [Click to disable this kind of events]
06:58:39 Jan 17      998      Users      Inform      X1      X1      47.23.1.146             74.211.137.178      80      6      admin             admin      GUI administration session ended      [Show Details] [Click to disable this kind of events]
06:58:39 Jan 17      995      Users      Inform      X1      X1      47.23.1.146             74.211.137.178      80      6                    admin a...      Configuration mode administration session ended      [Show Details] [Click to disable this kind of events]
06:58:39 Jan 17      262      Users      Inform      X1      X0      47.23.1.146             192.168.46.1      80             admin                    Administrator logged out - inactivity timer expired      [Show Details] [Click to disable this kind of events]
06:56:46 Jan 17      1233      Firewall Settings      Notice      X0             fe80::10fa:1b1 f:f001:7b8c      5353      ff02::fb      5353      17                           Unhandled link-local or multicast IPv6 packet dropped      [Show Details] [Click to disable this kind of events]
06:54:44 Jan 17      1233      Firewall Settings      Notice      X0             fe80::10fa:1b1 f:f001:7b8c      5353      ff02::fb      5353      17                           Unhandled link-local or multicast IPv6 packet dropped      [Show Details] [Click to disable this kind of events]
06:53:40 Jan 17      1233      Firewall Settings      Notice      X0             fe80::10fa:1b1 f:f001:7b8c      5353      ff02::fb      5353      17                           Unhandled link-local or multicast IPv6 packet dropped      [Show Details] [Click to disable this kind of events]
06:53:30 Jan 17      994      Users      Inform      X1      X1      47.23.1.146             74.211.137.178      80      6      admin             admin a...      Configuration mode administration session started      [Show Details] [Click to disable this kind of events]
06:53:30 Jan 17      236      Users      Inform      X1      X1      47.23.1.146             74.211.137.178      80      6      admin             admin      WAN zone administrator login allowed      [Show Details] [Click to disable this kind of events]
06:52:39 Jan 17      1233      Firewall Settings      Notice      X0             fe80::10fa:1b1 f:f001:7b8c      5353      ff02::fb      5353      17                           Unhandled link-local or multicast IPv6 packet dropped      [Show Details] [Click to disable this kind of events]
06:50:06 Jan 17      1233      Firewall Settings      Notice      X0             fe80::10fa:1b1 f:f001:7b8c      5353      ff02::fb      5353      17                           Unhandled link-local or multicast IPv6 packet dropped      [Show Details] [Click to disable this kind of events]
06:48:34 Jan 17      1233      Firewall Settings      Notice      X0             fe80::10fa:1b1 f:f001:7b8c      5353      ff02::fb      5353      17                           Unhandled link-local or multicast IPv6 packet dropped      [Show Details] [Click to disable this kind of events]
0
Comment
Question by:PowerC280
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 39790527
are you able to provide the field name of each column of your log?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Blue Street Tech earned 2000 total points
ID: 39790530
Hi PowerC280,

What is the version of your SonicOS do you have? Upgrade it to the latest release if it is not already.

The problem may be with an upstream device on the network.

Additional Protocol 2 is IGMP, which is a session-layer protocol that is used to manage multicast groups. When a host wants to join a specific multicast group, it sends a Membership Report to notify the gateway that it is listening on a specific multicast address.

FYI: Drop code 17 means there was a NULL source IP address.

If Remote Services are enabled on a Windows machine, it will send an IGMP Membership Report to the 'all routers multicast group' 224.0.0.22 when it comes online. If Multicast support is not enabled on the interface, the SonicWALL will drop this packet and log the message "Malformed or unhandled IP Packet dropped, IP Protocol 2". To enable Multicast support on an interface, check the Enable Multicast Support box in the Interface configuration under the Advanced tab.

You can try changing the WAN MTU and allowing fragmented packets over VPN. To get the specific MTU setting for your connection follow this article: http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_12615.html

Keep me informed of your progress!
0
 

Author Comment

by:PowerC280
ID: 39790652
Hey guys, I will do a screen shot of the log file so its not so jammed.  Also, I spoke with Sonicwall Tech support and they told me not worry about it, that it has to do with the IPS providing IPv6 traffic because people are starting to use IPv6 now.  Is this true???
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Blue Street Tech
ID: 39791549
Before asking more questions please answer mine so I can better assist you. Go through the steps I provided above and see if it resolves the issue.

Are you running IPv6 internally?
0