?
Solved

How to organize a programming company?

Posted on 2014-01-17
3
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-26
I have programming company consists of :
-Gm
-29 employees(System Analysts,programmers,tester...)
I developed ERP system, and I am selling it to customers.I host a webpage that gives information about my system and the company.Every 6 month I issue new version to the customers.
I quote it by the number of users and the modules. What advices you give it to me to enhance this company.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Ihab
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 39788776
My suggestion:

GM
     Senior System Analyst
             System Analysts
     Senior programmer
             Programmers
     Senior testor
             Testors (if you have more than one)

Possible positions    
     GM Assistant
     Sales person
     Marketing person
     Accountant
     Web designer
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ihab
ID: 39789394
<    GM                                                                          > We already have these positions
     Senior System Analyst
             System Analysts
     Senior programmer
             Programmers
     Senior testor
             Testors (if you have more than one)

Possible positions    
     GM Assistant-we dont have
     Sales person-we have 2 persons
     Marketing person-we dont have
     Accountant-we have
     Web designer-we have
Can you give me strategies ?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Clausen earned 1500 total points
ID: 39795700
The following is the high level summary of how I would start thinking about a business strategy:

1. Identify the market position you want to hold three years from now

2. Determine the profile of your target customer

3. Do a market analysis to identify the quantity of your target customer that exist in each geography

4. After understanding your addressable market, determine the quantity of customers, by profile, that you want to have in three years. Then document the profile and needs of your target customer.

5. Review your product functionality and determine how it maps to the needs of your target customer - create a product roadmap that will allow you to deliver the functionality that your customer needs.

6. Next, develop a sales and marketing plan that outlines how you will reach and sell to your target customer.

7. Develop a detailed three-year financial plan that incorporates your sales targets and incorporates the appropriate headcount costs for each area of your business

Headcount and organizational considerations:
-The amount of new functionality required should determine the size of your software development, product management and quality assurance teams.
-The sales and marketing strategy should determine the number of people and amount of $ investment you need to put into sales and marketing.
-The size of your customer base should determine the size of your customer service team

Management metrics:
You should be able to put metrics in place that measure the cost of acquiring a customer against the lifetime value of a customer. You should also measure the target return on investment of each piece of functionality development and compare that to the development cost. There are a broad set of best practices regarding the metrics that should be used to manage a software business, depending on the details of your business model.
0