?
Solved

Dell AHIC ATA Windows Deployment

Posted on 2014-01-17
9
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a customer that is trying to use Windows deployment to Image a Dell OptiPlex.

However the workstation is in AHIC mode coming from Dell.  They have made this workstation a representative workstation and want to send this is image up to Windows Deployment to use as a template to load other workstation.  When windows deployment starts to do the Image the C: or what ever drive assigned would be assigned does not come up when the wizard drop down to choose the drive.

I did some re-search with the customer and I am not sure how to image this system in AHIC mode.  You could use a third party imager, but that would be expensive.  The only way I see around this issue and still use Windows Deployment is to re-load the system in ATA mode and do it that way.  When new systems come from Dell Change the BIOS to ATA and use Windows Deployment to deploy the image.

If there is another way I would sure appreciate some help.

Thanks,

Rick
0
Comment
Question by:RickArnold
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 39788737
I doubt the issue is the BIOS compatibility mode. What you describe is what i'd expect to see if the system has not been properly generalized with sysprep. Several MS tools, such as the WDS Capture wizard, will only capture generalized images and will not display partitions that fail to meet that standard.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39789829
You need to inject the ahci driver into the boot.wim and the winpe.wim
0
 

Author Comment

by:RickArnold
ID: 39797438
David,

that makes sense to me where can I find the ahic driver.

Rick
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39798855
Dell has all of the drivers required for winpe and the install wim's (I use MDT and turn off UPNP (plug and pray) and by querying the system only add the applicable drivers
0
 

Author Comment

by:RickArnold
ID: 39800360
I did find the driver I think needed, and I injected into the image, but when I try to add them to the boot image can't find them
0
 

Author Comment

by:RickArnold
ID: 39808134
David,

I did manage to get the AHIC drivers installed, but still could not see the drive in the drop down.  However, if I did an shit f10 I could see my drive.  

The problem was I was not doing sysprep, but for what I need to do Sysprep makes too many changes.  When I ran sysprep I did auditing and it erased some files off my desktop.  Fortunately, I think / I hope I have a backup.

I did some more research and it seems that you can not use Windows Deployment to capture a non-generalized, syspreped image.

Can any please confirm this.  

Thanks,

Rick
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39808140
This is exactly what I said (and yes, I'll confirm it) in my very first comment.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39808232
the proper sequence is:
sysprep /generalize
at the oobe screen ctrl-shift-f3 to get into audit mode
make your changes
sysprep/oobe
shutdown the computer
now capture the image
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RickArnold
ID: 39808651
Cliff,

Thanks very much for the expert advice

Rick
0