Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remove bullets from li items

Posted on 2014-01-17
6
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-02
How do I remove the bullets from the list items of an unordered list?
Below is the code I'm using.

<!DOCTYPE html>
<html lang="en">
      <head>
            <meta charset="utf-8">
            <title>My Page</title>
    <style>
      li{
        line-style: none;
      color: red;
      }
    </style>
      </head>
      <body>
   
    <ul>
      <li>Item 1</li>
      <li>Item 2</li>
      <li>Item 3</li>
    </ul>


      </body>


</html>
0
Comment
Question by:centem
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Robert Schutt
Robert Schutt earned 332 total points
ID: 39788753
"list-style" works on ul, not li.
    <style>
      ul{
        list-style: none; /* not line-style */
      }
      li{
      color: red;
      }
    </style>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:WebDevEM
ID: 39788757
Hi,

You are very close with what you have, with the one exception that LINE-STYLE should be LIST-STYLE.  Make that change, and your bullets will go away.  From there, you may want to adjust the padding-left on the UL itself.  Here's a modified version of your code:
<!DOCTYPE html>
<html lang="en">
	<head>
		<meta charset="utf-8">
		<title>My Page</title>
		<style>
			li {
				color: red;
			}
			ul {
				list-style: none;
				padding-left: 0px;
			}
		</style>
	</head>
	<body>

		<ul>
			<li>
				Item 1
			</li>
			<li>
				Item 2
			</li>
			<li>
				Item 3
			</li>
		</ul>

	</body>

</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:WebDevEM
ID: 39788764
... and as Robert pointed out, "list-style" should be on the UL, not the LI.  Some browsers will accept it on the LI, but it's technically not correct.
0
 

Author Comment

by:centem
ID: 39788911
Thanks for the response. But it does not work without the padding-left. Is this correct or does it work without it for you?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:WebDevEM
WebDevEM earned 332 total points
ID: 39788923
Without the padding-left, the bullets should still be removed, but the whole list is still in the same position as if there were bullets.  Like this:

          Item 1
          Item 2
          Item 3


There's just a blank space to the left of the items.  Having the padding-left: 0px moves the whole list over so you just get what looks like

Item 1
Item 2
Item 3
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 336 total points
ID: 39799998
One of the common problems we all deal with when styling documents is the inconsistency of the "standard" markup that different browsers use.  They all use different standards!  One solution to this is the use of a CSS Reset, that eliminates all of the potentially unwanted  positioning, just giving you an empty palette, so to speak.  Then you can decide what indentation you want, etc.  This page seems to have the collected wisdom:
http://www.cssreset.com/
0