Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel not opening maximized

Posted on 2014-01-17
4
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-17
Good morning,
The below code appears in "ThisWorkbook" under WorkbookOpen.

Application.WindowState = xlMaximized
ActiveWindow.WindowState = xlMaximized

Open in new window


It is not maximizing my workbook window when I open the workbook and I don't understand why?
0
Comment
Question by:Frank Freese
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Angelp1ay earned 1000 total points
ID: 39788791
I think the sub needs to be this (note the underscore):
Workbook_Open

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Jerry Miller
Jerry Miller earned 1000 total points
ID: 39788803
I believe that you may also need to save the file as a XLSM extension to enable macros in 2007.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 39788805
my mistake. it is workbook_sub. Sometimes I just want to %$#@!^^ at Microsoft. Now it is working. Go figure. BTW it is saved as xlsm and macros enable
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 39788812
thank folks.....I still want to yell a Microsoft.
0