Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel:  How to concatenate another cell value in tab name for a formula

Posted on 2014-01-17
3
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-17
Hi guys

I have tabs for Game1, Game2, Game3, ..., Game99.

I have a 'Totals' tab with column A that is 1, 2, 3, ...

Question:  For columns B onward, what's the syntax for a formula if I wanted to grab  (i.e. replace <whatever number value is in XX of current tab> with ???)

=Game<whatever number value is in A1 of current tab>!$B$1
=Game<whatever number value is in A2 of current tab>!$B$4
=Game<whatever number value is in A3 of current tab>!$B$7

Thanks.
Jim
0
Comment
Question by:Jim Horn
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Angelp1ay earned 1200 total points
ID: 39788778
You can use INDIRECT e.g:
INDIRECT("Game" & XX & "!$B$1")

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Rgonzo1971
Rgonzo1971 earned 800 total points
ID: 39788780
HI

pls try

=INDIRECT("'Game"&A1&"'!$A$1")

Open in new window


Regards
0
 
LVL 66

Author Closing Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 39788798
Thanks.
0