Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Scripting Question

Posted on 2014-01-17
6
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-17
All

I have a process that drops a file from an outside source to a folder on my servers. Is there a script or someway way I can be alerted via e-mail when the file is delivered to that folder.

I am using Office 365

I was thinking of setting up a schedule to monitor that folder and once the file is delivered I would be alerted.

Any help is much appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:FalconTwo
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:remmett70
ID: 39788853
Can the process that puts the file on your server be modified to send the message?
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Prew earned 2000 total points
ID: 39788871
You could have a script that gets run via Windows Scheduler periodically to check the folder and then send an email, but that feels a bit like reinventing the wheel.  There are a number of utilities out there that do just what you are looking for, and more.  I gathered some in the list below a while back, some free, some that cost small money. Take a look and see if one of these might be an easy solution to your need.

I apologize if any of the links are broken, I haven't rechecked the list to see if any of these solutions dropped away.

===== FREE =====

http://www.brutaldev.com/page/Directory-Monitor.aspx
http://download.cnet.com/Directory-Monitor/3000-2248_4-10849871.html

http://www.contactplus.com/products/freestuff/monidir.htm

http://www.nodesoft.com/foldermonitor

http://www.gibinsoft.net/

http://leelusoft.blogspot.com/2010/07/watch-4-folder-22.html

===== $$$$ =====

http://www.watchdirectory.net/

http://www.coolutils.com/TotalFolderMonitor

http://www.networkautomation.com/

http://www.liquidmirror.com/alwayswatching.asp

===== WEAK =====

http://download.cnet.com/FolderWatch/3000-2092_4-10835.html?

~bp
0
 

Author Comment

by:FalconTwo
ID: 39788878
remmett70
I receive the file from an outside vendor via an application call Axway
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 39788889
If you do want a VBS script, this question would be a great starting point.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Visual_Basic/Q_24891973.html

~bp
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:FalconTwo
ID: 39788910
Thanks very much this is more than enough I have briefly looked at all of them but will definitely go with one of them.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 39788917
Welcome, thanks for the feedback.

~bp
0