Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VMWARE SSO 5.5 : advice needed for identity source type

Posted on 2014-01-17
3
Medium Priority
?
706 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-22
I am looking at this screen ID an It looks like SSO automaticly uses the machine account to connect to and browse AD. I am not sure IF I have a good reason to use the SPN and UPN for this , it seems like it is not needed . I am not going to rename the Vcenter server and I am able to add users from the domain . I have never seen this before

the domain name is DS.companyname.com and I know this is redundant and can fail over from one domain controller to another

1. is there any reason I cannot use this configuration as is?

2.what is the difference between " active directory ( integrated Windows authentication )

and " active directory as LDAP server"??????

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:NAMEWITHELD12
3 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39788925
1. is there any reason I cannot use this configuration as is?

But I would use Active Directory ( integrated Windows authentication

2.what is the difference between " active directory ( integrated Windows authentication )

and " active directory as LDAP server"??????

see here, gives an explanation in the documents,

http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-55/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.security.doc%2FGUID-1F0106C9-0524-4583-9AC5-A748FD1DC4C5.html

Add you Domain as an Indentity Source, for AD users to be able to login.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Abhilash
Abhilash earned 1000 total points
ID: 39788954
You  can use your environment as is. As far you do not have problems with adding the domain accounts and give permissions on vcenter you should not have any issues.

There is a really good article of connecting AD(IWA) with local account or SPN and UPN.
http://wahlnetwork.com/2013/09/09/using-active-directory-integrated-windows-authentication-sso-5-5/

For difference between them, see the VMware documentation.
http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-55/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.security.doc%2FGUID-1F0106C9-0524-4583-9AC5-A748FD1DC4C5.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 39789046
SO , it looks like you 2 agree , I have looked at the WAHLnetwork link about and found that not having a service account express is a reason within it self to use the machine account

I am going to leave the config "AS-IS"

thanks !!!!!
0