Solved

Browser connection problem

Posted on 2014-01-17
13
464 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-17
I'm connected wirelessly to my local area network and the internet per Network and Sharing Center.  When I open a command prompt and run ipconfig /all, I can see my IP address, default gateway, DHCP server, DNS servers.  I can ping locally and remotely (google.com, yahoo.com).  But, none of the browsers work.  IE 11 says "This page can't be displayed", Chrome says "This webpage not available", Firefox just sits there and doesn't say anything.  I've been through the Microsoft Windows 7 troubleshooter which included deleting browser history, disabling add-ons, resetting Internet Explorer, checking whether a third-party service or program is conflicting, and finally running a system restore to an earlier time when the browsers were working.  The computer is a Lenovo laptop running Windows 7 Home Premium, 64 bit, 3 gb of memory.  Does anyone have any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:davidorz1
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:FocIS
ID: 39788902
In internet explorer, click Tools > internet options > connections (tab), lan settings (button).

Make sure there are no checkmarks there.

All the programs you listed all get their proxy settings from IE - and usually virus/malware changes the proxy to itself.  When you remove the virus/malware, nothing answers the proxy anymore, thus 404 page not found.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidorz1
ID: 39788936
No checkmarks in the LAN settings window for IE.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:FocIS
ID: 39788970
Are your DNS servers as you expect?  

When you ping by name in a command prompt, ping www.google.com for example, does it reply with the same or similar ip address that an unrelated machine does?  (74.125.225.114 for example from the east coast)

Please check your proxy settings in each program you listed - screenshots how to do that are here: http://www.wikihow.com/Change-Proxy-Settings
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:FocIS
ID: 39788991
Also, i wanted to mention checking the registry in this location:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\

In there, you'll see ProxyEnable.  I think you probably want that to be zero - is it one?
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidorz1
ID: 39789038
ProxyEnabel is set to 0.

DNS servers for wireless lan are set to 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4.  I've also tried the OpenDNS addresses - 208.67.222.222 and 208.67.220.220.  No joy!

From this PC and one other, when I ping google.com, I get a reply of 173.194.46.39.  When I ping Yahoo.com I get 98.138.253.109, again from both machines
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:FocIS
ID: 39789047
Wow, ok so that's all as it should be - but the browser is still broken.

The next logical step is to run HitmanPro - it's a very good program and even has a 30-day trial.  

hitman pro is here:  http://www.surfright.nl/en/hitmanpro/
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidorz1
ID: 39789283
I just downloaded and ran HitmanPro 3.7.8, build 208 (64 bit).  Scan results - No threats found.  It also identified 19 tracking cookies in Chrome, 1 tracking cookie in IE, and 4 registry entries it identified as Claro.  The tracking cookie entries all have a delete option, the Claro entries give me a Repair option.  At the very top it also says Repair Winsock and here I get a Repair option.  Browsers still don't work!  Anything else I can try?
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39789306
Check to see if something is using or blocking port 80 which is the port that web browsers use to get to web sites.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidorz1
ID: 39789321
Where would I go to check port 80?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
FocIS earned 500 total points
ID: 39789396
ah - winsock... i should have suspected...

start > run > cmd

netsh int ip reset reset.log
netsh winsock reset reset.log

then reboot, and see what happens
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39789405
TCPView is a utility from Microsoft Sysinternals that lets you view your TCP/IP connections.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897437.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidorz1
ID: 39789437
All browsers now working normally again.  Thanks FocIS.  Those two resets did the trick.  I don't know why or how things got out of joint, but everything is working normally again.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:FocIS
ID: 39789635
You mentioned Claro - which is pretty much unwanted.  While claro itself may not be the cause, it certainly indicates poor user choices in software installations.  Many times these adware based things will take control of your network stack to make sure they (a) snoop your interests and (b) deliver overlay advertisements and popups.

Once you remove the adware/viruses/malware, the network stack (winsock in this case) is still under the control of nothing so goes nowhere.
0