Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Configure IP Address on Single Port HP Procurve 2848

Posted on 2014-01-17
5
Medium Priority
?
1,596 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-05
I need to configure a single port with a Static IP and Subnet - I can figure out how to change the speed etc of the port but can't find the commands to set an IP address.

HP Procurve 2848
0
Comment
Question by:antrimbc
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:FocIS
ID: 39788952
I don't think that switch allows assigning ip addresses directly to ports, but you would be able to assign ip addresses to VLANs, and then assign ports to the VLAN.

See chapter 8 here:  
http://ftp.hp.com/pub/networking/software/Mgmt-Oct2005-59906023-Chap08.pdf
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 39790555
HP ProCurve 2848 is a typical Layer2 switch with limited Layer 3 routing functionality. We can not assign Layer3 details on its ports because its not a Layer3 switch.

However we can set IP address in the VLAN interfaces.
config t
vlan 1
 ip address 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.0
 untagged 1- 4

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:antrimbc
ID: 39790695
Would setting the IP address against the vlan allow similar routing functionality to if the switch was layer 3?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Miftaul earned 1500 total points
ID: 39790713
Please elaborate what routing functionality we want here. Creating VLANs and let the different VLANs communicate. Or we want to route different VLAN traffic through a router, we need to know the router make in this scenario.

A Layer3 switch has mostly all functionality of a router except the NAT. You could assign an IP address to a switchport and connect that as a layer3 port to the router. But now as it is layer2, we need to configure the VLAN interfaces and connect it to the router as a trunk.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Shoota
ID: 39792969
I'll admit to not being an expert on HP switches, but if it's anything like a Cisco layer-2 switch, you'll need a router connected via a trunk on the switch in order to do inter-vlan routing.
0