[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

trouble trying to restore a sql server 2005 db - getting error due to file size but there is plenty of space

Posted on 2014-01-17
4
Medium Priority
?
557 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-17
I have a database running in sql server 2005 that I am trying to restore from a backup copy.
I know the backup copy is good because it worked one time.

When I run the restore I get this message in Management Studio when it gets to about 40%

Restore failed for Server 'name of server here' (Microsoft.SqlServer.SmoExtended)
Additional Information:
System.Data.SqlClient.SqlError: Read on "location of .bak file" failed:
1130(Not enough server storage is available to process this command.) (Microsoft.SqlServer.Smo)

---------------------------------------------------------------------

The drive I am saving this to has 50GB of space and the file I am restoring from is only 20GB

It did work once, but I have not been able to get it to work since then.
I have even taking another backup and tried with that and had the same issue.

Any Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:adam_daunhauer
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 1000 total points
ID: 39788948
Are you, by any chance, performing the restore over the network?
If so, you might need to increase IRPStackSize: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/285089

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 1000 total points
ID: 39788972
>file I am restoring from is only 20GB
The backup file size could be 20GB,  when you restore the backup, it needs the space of the original mdf and ldf files , which could be more than 50GB , try running the command restore filelistonly and check for the size column

RESTORE FILELISTONLY  
FROM DISK = N'c:\temp.bak'
WITH NOUNLOAD;
GO
0
 

Author Comment

by:adam_daunhauer
ID: 39788984
We have even tried saving it over to a server with 150GB free on it - I have my server guys looking into Dan's comment now
0
 

Author Comment

by:adam_daunhauer
ID: 39789223
we just ended up moving the .bak file to the same server that the restore was being done to and that worked - we will look into your other options at a later date. Thanks and I will split the points for your effort
0