Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CISCO Router IOS Upgradation

Posted on 2014-01-17
4
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-17
I have two sites,  both connected with MPLS line using cosco router 2821
I would like to upgrade current IOS  Version 12.4(13r)T

My question is, if I upgrade IOS in one location at a time, mismatching IOS in both routers will cause any outage ?

Which will be the recommended IOS version of upgrade?
0
Comment
Question by:sumod_jacob
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
gbotts earned 1000 total points
ID: 39789106
http://software.cisco.com/selection/research.html

Cisco has a siite that can answer the question of which to choose...


The outage should only occur during the reboot of each router. The uploading and config changes should not cause an outage.

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:sumod_jacob
ID: 39789299
Current IOS is c2800nm-advipservicesk9-mz.124-15.T1.bin. I have below two choices, which one will be your recommended IOS to upgrade?

c2800nm-advipservicesk9-mz.124-24.T10
c2800nm-advipservicesk9-mz.151-4.M7
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gbotts
ID: 39789675
What are you currently using? 15 or 12?  

Go with the  same train...
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Shoota
Shoota earned 1000 total points
ID: 39792957
If you're happy with the 12.4T train, I'd stick with that.  Remember that with Cisco's new licensing model, moving to the 15.1 train may require additional licenses that you'd have to purchase to in order to enable some features (voice, security, etc.) that you already get with the 12.4T train.  Especially if you're using some of the features that advanced IP services gives you.
0