Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Upgrade SBS 2003

Posted on 2014-01-17
4
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-28
Hello all,
I rarely work with SBS servers but I have a new client that has an SBS 2003 server.  They are using the Exchange part of the server.  The server is getting old and they would like to replace it.  We are talking about a company that has 20 PCs on the network.
Here are my questions:
1)  Is there a new version of SBS servers or has this gone away?
2)  If it has gone away, my previous dealings with SBS servers (prior to 2003 version) was that in Active Directory you are only allowed one domain controller.  If this is still true are there any steps to transfer the AD, DNS, etc. from the SBS server to a Windows 2012 Standard Edition server?
3)  With the newest Exchange (if there is no update for SBS server) is it advised for it to go on it's own server or not?
We are in the planning stages of this so any help would be greatly appreciated.
Thanks,
Kelly W.
0
Comment
Question by:K_Wilke
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
FocIS earned 668 total points
ID: 39789029
To get from SBS 2003 to Server 2012, you'll likely need a Transition Pack if you can still find one for sale.  That would transition SBS 2003 to Server 2003 Standard.

The last SBS bundled with Exchange is 2007, if you can still find that available it's pretty cost effective, but pretty old.

That number of users though, they should seriously consider just doing Microsoft hosted email boxes - same outlook functionality, no need to have exchange on premises though.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Millard
Chris Millard earned 668 total points
ID: 39789052
SBS does still exist, although the latest (and LAST) version is SBS 2011 which comprises Windows Server 2008 R2 and Exchange 2010.

There are loads of migration documents floating around the internet to help you get from SBS 2003 to SBS 2011, but depending on how much data you have, it might be an option to simply start from scratch.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 664 total points
ID: 39789116
Your answers, in order:

1) SBS has been retired. Even those who mention SBS 2011 should be aware that MS pulled retail copies from their price list back in July and OEM got pulled December 31st. Your best strategy now is standard servers (yes, plural.)

2) SBS has *always* allowed multiple domain controllers. The myth that only one is allowed is a persistent, but ultimately incorrect, understanding of SBS restrictions. You can add a new standard server as a DC and migrate AD just fine.

3) Yes, exchange should be given a dedicated server. With virtualization, this isn't as expensive as it once was.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:K_Wilke
ID: 39815781
Thank you all for your help.
0