Solved

Windows 2008R2 + Office 2003 + Office 2010 it's possible?

Posted on 2014-01-17
9
549 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-06
Hi guys,

It is possible setup in Windows 2008R2 server with a RDS role, Office 2003 + Office 2010 without problems (crashes, bugs, etc)?.

More specifically:
*Office 2003 : Word 2003 only
*Office 2010: Word 2010, Excel 2010, Power Point 2010, Outlook 2010

Now we have in production:
*Office 2003 : Word 2003 only
*Office 2010: Excel 2010, Outlook 2010

Note: We have all RDS Servers in a Vmware 5.1 environement.
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:clopera
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
FocIS earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You can do this by installing just Word 2003... then installing Office 2010, custom setup, don't upgrade Word 2003.

You will have problems as you do now, with Outlook not having spell-checking functionality, but you can do it.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Yes, you can have a mixture of Office Products.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
Comment Utility
Yes you can have multiple versions.  Some issues can occur but it does work.  Just do what FocIS states.  Install Word 2003 and then do a custom install of Office 2010 and choose not to upgrade word 2003.  Otherwise it will uninstall previous versions of office and install 2010
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
make sure the office 2010 installation is 32bit else it won't work since the 64bit version can't coexist with a previous 32bit version

Information about how to use Office 2010 suites and programs on a computer that is running another version of Office
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2121447
0
 

Author Comment

by:clopera
Comment Utility
Hi,
We found this article in the Microsoft site, is not recommended. We will not install this.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2121447/en-us
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:FocIS
Comment Utility
I'm not sure you selected the best answer here.  I'm pretty sure I specifically answered your question first, but you selected the answer of the person who basically replied with "yeah what FocIS said".

Seth2740 added more information and the same link you found.

I believe in fairness the points should be split between FocIS and seth2740, do you agree?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:FocIS
Comment Utility
Author selected an answer similar to "yeah what he said" - i suggest splitting points between:
FocIS http:#a39789037 - for stating the correct answer
and
seth2740 http:#a39789292 - for adding 64bit not mixing with 32bit, and a cited link
0