Solved

Steps to migrate from Windows 2003 to Windows 2012

Posted on 2014-01-17
6
793 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-19
I currently have a server running SBS 2003, and am about to install a new Windows 2012\Exchange 2013 server, and decommission the SBS server. Does anyone have a quick checklist to make sure I cover all the steps?

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:tx_it_guy
6 Comments
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 125 total points
ID: 39789098
With SBS being retired, you won't fond "quick" checklists. You'll find a grow walkthroughs, but I've found none are truly complete, your best strategy is to audit your environment and then create your own migration plan based on the various roles and programs you are using. Technet covers most of the built in roles, like DNS and DHCP. But careful planning is key to a successful migration these days, no easy shortcuts anymore.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:FocIS
FocIS earned 125 total points
ID: 39789112
You can easily go from Server 2003 to Server 2012, but NOT so easily from SBS 2003.

Are you going to include Exchange (2010 or 2013) ?  Or going to a microsoft hosted solution?

In either case, you're probably going to need to set up the new server as a new network, new active directory, new users... back up their mailboxes to PST, import them into exchange (or sync online), then disjoin/rejoin the workstations to the new server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tx_it_guy
ID: 39789127
Yes, I will be migrating from SBS to Exchange 2013. So you are saying that I cannot add the new 2013 server and transfer the domain roles over to it, but I have to create a new domain entirely?
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 250 total points
ID: 39789128
you CAN'T do a direct migration from SBS 2003 to Exchange 2013. This isn't possible now and will NOT be in the future, Exchange 2013 cannot be installed in the same AD domain with Exchange 2003. See the Exchange 2013 System Requirements: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996719.aspx

The only option you have if you want to migrate is first migrate exchange to Exchange 2010 SP3 and then migrate later to Exchange 2013.

So only real option at this time if you want to go to Server 2012 and Exchange 2013 is to start from scratch

Mahesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:tx_it_guy
ID: 39789348
Ok one more thing, when I bring up the Windows 2012 server, are you saying that I cannot have it on the same domain as my current SBS02 server? I was hoping to transition as seemless as possible, and was going to leave the SBS server up and running for a while since that is where all the user shares are...?
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 250 total points
ID: 39789460
You can bring 2012 server as ADC but you can't introduce Exchange 2013

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/dbc4f9e1-f169-49c6-b5bb-6e4cef247d53/migrate-sbs-2003-to-windows-server-2012-standard?forum=smallbusinessserver

Then You need to introduce 2010 SP3, migrate all mailboxes to 2010, demote 2003 DC to member server, rename it and user it for file shares

Alternatively you can start from scratch by building new Exchange 2013 environment and then start moving 2003 mailbox contents through pst

Mahesh
0