Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

get url blank

Posted on 2014-01-17
6
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-17
I am trying to set up a redirect url:

URL being passed to my page:
http://localhost/comwebsites/1callorders/site/orders_find_visit_print_custom_status_noforms_nocosts_idfilter2_ReadOnly.php?p=1&ID[78]&ID[79]&pldte=126&sourcedte=September%2027,%202012%207:46pm

----------------------------------
<?php
Page Code:
$dte = $_GET[sourcedte];

      foreach ($_GET[ID] as $key => $value) {
            //if ($value) {
            $red .= "&ID[$value]"; //build redirect link
            
                  }
                  //}

//
$url = "orders_find_visit_print_custom_status_noforms_nocosts_idfilter2_Redirect.php?p=1$red&amp;$dte";
//header('Location: '.$url); die;
var_dump($url);
?>
------------------------------------
Result of var_dump:
ng(120) "orders_find_visit_print_custom_status_noforms_nocosts_idfilter2_ReadOnly.php?p=1&ID[]&ID[]&September 27, 2012 7:46pm"

-------------------------------------
Question:
Why are the following fields blank when they are filled in the original url:
&ID[]&ID[]
0
Comment
Question by:doctorbill
6 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 1600 total points
ID: 39789143
There is no value, if you want the key (the bit inside [ ]) then

$red .= "&ID[$key]"; //build redirect link
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 39789150
$_GET is an array where ID is the key and78 is the value. You're trying to create an array with a duplicate key and this could the reason of your error. Why you pass two ID? They should have two significant different names...
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Marco Gasi
Marco Gasi earned 400 total points
ID: 39789160
Sorry, I misunderstood :(
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39789182
This is what you will expect to find in the $_GET array.  Note that the ID array has numbered keys, and empty values.
array(4) {
  ["p"]=>
  string(1) "1"
  ["ID"]=>
  array(2) {
    [78]=>
    string(0) ""
    [79]=>
    string(0) ""
  }
  ["pldte"]=>
  string(3) "126"
  ["sourcedte"]=>
  string(25) "September 27, 2012 7:46pm"
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:doctorbill
ID: 39789187
Solved - thanks a million
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 39789200
Hi, doctorbill. I pray you to request attention to a moderator (you find the link below the question box, to the right) and award points to cathal only: his solution works fine (i just tested) and me, I said a greatly stupid think. In addition, other future users who can view this thread would'nt understand what solution is 'Sorry, I misunderstood...' :)

So, please, reassign points: it's not a hard work and it'll make EE a more rational place despite my stupid comment.

Thanks in advance
Marco
0