Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Recording a Macro in Access 2007+

Posted on 2014-01-17
4
Medium Priority
?
6,815 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-21
Is it possible to record a Macro in Access 2007 and above.  If so how?
0
Comment
Question by:WestBillWest
4 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 39789129
sorry, but No.. you can do this in excel but not in access
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 1600 total points
ID: 39789225
No but you can build a macro one step at a time and come very close.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP
Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 39790067
Thee is not a built in solution but there is a third-party solution for this:

See: http://www.fmsinc.com/MicrosoftAccess/Module-Coding-Tools/MacroRecorder/
Total Visual CodeTools Macro Recorder

The Macro Recorder is a very powerful tool that lets you record a complex series of keystrokes and replay them directly inside your VB6 or VBA Editor in Microsoft Office, Access, Excel, etc.. It's ideal for situations where the same set of tasks need to be repeated.

Note: In Access a Macro is not VBA like the Macros in the other Office Apps like Word and Excel.

Access Macro are very limited in powered. It is common with Desktop Access database for  developers yo use only the AutoExec and AutoKeys macros if at all.. Everything is done with VBA code in Modules.

ALl the VBA code I write could never be recorded since there is not any keyboard or mouse equivalents. That is probably why there has not been a great need for a Macro recorder..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WestBillWest
ID: 39798567
Knowing there is no way to record a macro stops me from looking.  Recording Macros and converting them to VB was a good tool to get basics to modify.   Too bad, sometimes the newest is not always the greatest...
0