?
Solved

Auto fill Word chart with Boiler plate text

Posted on 2014-01-17
2
Medium Priority
?
790 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-22
I have a Word 2010 document with a chart with two columns and many rows.

I would like to fill in the second column automatically with boilerplate text based on a keyword in the first column.

If this can't be done in Word, can it be done in Excel?

Anyone know how to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:lcor
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:als315
als315 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39789201
I think it is impossible in Word, but it is very easy in Excel. Look at sample
Keywords.xlsx
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
DrTribos earned 1000 total points
ID: 39789834
Yes it can be done in Word using a macro - the macro would look in the table and process each cell.  What exactly would you like to achive?

Example of macro structure might be something like this:
Sub ProcessTable()
dim oCell as Cell

For each oCell in ActiveDocument.Tables(1).Columns(1)
'Read cell 1
'Write to cell next to cell 1
Next oCell

End Sub

Open in new window


Pls upload a sample document.
0