Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Copy Exchange 2010 Database to another drive

Posted on 2014-01-17
3
Medium Priority
?
1,111 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-20
Using SBS2011. Am looking to replace a dedicated hard drive that hosts only the Exchange 2010 EDB file (265gb) & public folders (not used) with a larger capacity drive. In addition to a backup that I have going to an external usb 2.0 drive, I wish to stop Exchange services & just copy the Exchange folders to the primary local drive on that server, replace the drive & then copy Exchange files back to the new drive. I believe it will be much faster this way then a Windows Image Restore of that partition. Will that work? Will there be permission issues on folders/files after the copy back? I wanted to use FastCopy for the copy & there was option of Copy Alternate Stream & Copy Access Control List?
0
Comment
Question by:yohayon
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Nick Rhode
Nick Rhode earned 400 total points
ID: 39789243
You would move the database to the primary drive, swap disks and then move it back using exchange.

I would seriously consider doing a backup before the attempt.

Here is a guide on how to move the database and the prerequisites:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd351168.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:yohayon
ID: 39789435
If Exchange has EDB path already set to F:\... then how does it know where to copy it from? The edb copy will reside on D:\ drive & it should copy to the new empty F:\ drive
Will this be faster than a restore from external usb 2.0 drive? How much faster?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1600 total points
ID: 39789536
Are you able to have the old and the new drive in the server at the same time?
If so then I would just put the new disk in, use the SBS wizard to move the data and leave the old disk in place. Risk free and pretty quick. Certainly quicker than USB 2.0 external drive, which is very slow.

If you cannot leave both disks in place, then stop and disable Exchange, copy the content of the drive off, using the same directory structure, then replace the disk. Create the same directory structure on the new disk, with the same drive letter, Change the Exchange services back to automatic and start it up. It should work.

By doing a COPY not a CUT you will still have the original files if something goes wrong.

Simon.
0