Solved

jquery check the radio button checked

Posted on 2014-01-17
13
529 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-05
I have a set of the radio buttons when I click the radio button I have a specific logic. That is working when i make a selection. When I load a page initially it start looping through all the radio button whether it should just find the one that is check and do the logic.

$('input:radio[name="rdn"]').change(function(){
				 if ($("input[name='rdn']:checked").val() > 0) {
				 	var x = $(this).attr('data-x');
					if ($("#ShowFeedback").val() == 0){
						$("#feedback-feedback").hide();
					}else{
						if ($("#ScoredFeedback").val() > 0){
							alert('hello');
							if (($("#ScoredFeedback").val() == 1 && x >= $("#FeedbackScore").val()) ||  ($("#ScoredFeedback").val() == 2 && x <= $("#FeedbackScore").val())  ){
								alert('hello2');
								$("#feedback-feedback").hide();	
							}else{
								alert('hello3');
								$("#feedback-feedback").show();	
								 
								if ($("#leaveNote").text().length == 0){
									var errMsg = "<ul>";
									errMsg = errMsg+"<li>The feedback is required</li>";
									errMsg=errMsg+"</ul>";
									$("div#errMsg").css("background-color", "red");
									$("div#errMsg").html(errMsg);
									return false;
								}
							}
						}
						
					}
				 }else{
				 	$("#feedback-feedback").hide();
				 }
				//return false;
			}).change();

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:erikTsomik
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39789272
What is the question?

p.s. use the code block tag when adding code
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 39789285
The question is when just arrive on the page why does it loop through all radio buttons when it should only executes when the one of the radio buttons is selected
$('input:radio[name="rdn"]').change(function(){
				 if ($("input[name='rdn']:checked").val() > 0) {
				 	var x = $(this).attr('data-x');
					if ($("#ShowFeedback").val() == 0){
						$("#feedback-feedback").hide();
					}else{
						if ($("#ScoredFeedback").val() > 0){
							alert('hello');
							if (($("#ScoredFeedback").val() == 1 && x >= $("#FeedbackScore").val()) ||  ($("#ScoredFeedback").val() == 2 && x <= $("#FeedbackScore").val())  ){
								alert('hello2');
								$("#feedback-feedback").hide();	
							}else{
								alert('hello3');
								$("#feedback-feedback").show();	
								 
								if ($("#leaveNote").text().length == 0){
									var errMsg = "<ul>";
									errMsg = errMsg+"<li>The feedback is required</li>";
									errMsg=errMsg+"</ul>";
									$("div#errMsg").css("background-color", "red");
									$("div#errMsg").html(errMsg);
									return false;
								}
							}
						}
						
					}
				 }else{
				 	$("#feedback-feedback").hide();
				 }
				//return false;
			}).change();

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39789296
Line 32 of your code above - remove

.change()
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 39789603
I can not remove that line because if i come to the page that already been pre populated I want to have a trigger then too. Otherwise it will only work when I make a change not when the data is already there
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39789611
Then you need a separate trigger if the page is already filled in.  Something along the lines of

if($("#some_element_that_would_be_filled_in").val()!=""){
     $('input:radio[name="rdn"]').change()
}


You cannot have your function chained with a change() function if you want to prevent it running
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 39789644
I did this and it does not work

 if ($("input[name='rdn']:checked").length > 0) {
                         $("input[name='rdn']:checked").change();
                   }
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39789743
Try

if (!$("input[name='rdn']:checked").val()) {
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mkishline
ID: 39789764
To Cathal's point about the separate trigger, you can also fire the change after defining your method:

$(document).ready(function(){
	$('input:radio[name="rdn"]').change(function(){
		if ($(this).val() > 0) {
		   var x = $(this).attr('data-x');
		   if ($("#ShowFeedback").val() == 0){
			   $("#feedback-feedback").hide();
		   }else{
			   if ($("#ScoredFeedback").val() > 0){
				   alert('hello');
				   if (($("#ScoredFeedback").val() == 1 && x >= $("#FeedbackScore").val()) ||  ($("#ScoredFeedback").val() == 2 && x <= $("#FeedbackScore").val())  ){
					   alert('hello2');
					   $("#feedback-feedback").hide();	
				   }else{
					   alert('hello3');
					   $("#feedback-feedback").show();	
						
					   if ($("#leaveNote").text().length == 0){
						   var errMsg = "<ul>";
						   errMsg = errMsg+"<li>The feedback is required</li>";
						   errMsg=errMsg+"</ul>";
						   $("div#errMsg").css("background-color", "red");
						   $("div#errMsg").html(errMsg);
						   return false;
					   }
				   }
			   }
			   
		   }
		}else{
		   $("#feedback-feedback").hide();
		}
	   //return false;
	});
	$('input:radio[name="rdn"]:checked').change();
});

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39789790
He wants it firing according to a condition, not every time.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 39789828
But on page load I need the change event to fire if there already a selection, not only whne the user make a selection
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39789836
Did you try
if (!$("input[name='rdn']:checked").val()) {
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 39789897
I did but still does not work that why I had change() at the end but it loops through all radio buttons
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 500 total points
ID: 39789902
Oops had it wrong

if ($("input[name='rdn']:checked").val()!="") {
0