Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

difference between spf and txt record

Posted on 2014-01-17
3
Medium Priority
?
953 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-11
difference between spf and txt record

please define it simple words...
0
Comment
Question by:harisaboobaker
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 668 total points
ID: 39789334
'spf' info is put into a 'txt' in your DNS.  You can use this 'wizard' to generate the info that you need to put in your 'txt' record: https://www.microsoft.com/mscorp/safety/content/technologies/senderid/wizard/
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Bogers
Patrick Bogers earned 664 total points
ID: 39789336
Hi

A SPF record is a TXT record which contain all valid emailadresses you include with each mail.
This way a recieving mail server can check if emails are really send by the real sender. (So spammers can not use your emailadresses.)

TXT records of different kinds can hold other information as well.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Marcus Bointon earned 668 total points
ID: 39789426
I think the OP knows what SPF is for. SPF records can be stored as SPF or TXT DNS records. Their format is identical, they just have a different record type, like A and CNAME records are different types. TXT records can hold any arbitrary text, so they can be used for SPF, but SPF records may ONLY contain SPF data.

You should store your SPF as both types, and in any software you write, check for the SPF type first.

Do not use SenderID, and ignore whatever Microsoft says about it since they don't even use it themselves, and it was a bad idea to start with.
0