Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SBS 2011 cannot browse Windows XP PC

Posted on 2014-01-17
3
Medium Priority
?
721 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-17
Strange one! - I have an SBS 2011 Server which is working fine BUT it cannot browse to see a Windows XP machine called SAGESVR

I just get a windows popup saying

"\\SAGESVR is not accessible. You might not have permission to use this network resource.  Contact the administrator of this server to find out if you have access permissions.  The username could not be found."

So I am a logged in as the server administrator on both the SBS 2011 and the XP PC.  The XP PC is on the domain of the SBS 2011 server.  All other 15 computers in the network (a mix of Windows 7 and XP) can happily browse each other including the SAGESVR and the SBS 2011 Server.  I need to access the SAGESVR PC as I need to backup the Sage folder as part of the server backup!

I can ping each way by IP or hostname.  Its almost like the SBS 2011 server has some stored credentials against the SAGESVR machine - this is possible as the SBS box did access the SAGESVR while it was on an old domain so I wonder if it is still trying to authenticate with the old username and password which won't work?

Any ideas how to clear these or any other ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:betoni
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 39789347
Can you try and connect like this from a cmd prompt on the SBS server:

net use * \\SAGESVR\c$ /user:SAGESVR\administrator *

You will be prompted for the administrator's password on the SAGESVR PC.

Can you connect?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39789360
Does the xp box has network discovery on and printer and file sharing?

As admin on the SBS box, can you browse to \\xpbox\c$      ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:betoni
ID: 39789377
That worked and now I can browse the hostname by network neighbourhood.
0