Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Creating an OLAP database from OLTP

Posted on 2014-01-17
3
Medium Priority
?
542 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-06
Hi,

I have an OLTP database and would like to convert that into a OLAP database for reporting purposes. How do I design the database for OLAP and what tools do I need for creating the star schema with facts and dimensions tables.

What steps do I need to follow? Any help is approciated. Thanks.\

Rajender
0
Comment
Question by:Rdichpally
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
dbaSQL earned 1000 total points
ID: 39790021
That's a big one, sort of.  This is an older document, but it is still very applicable.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa933151.aspx

Very roughly, I would restore a backup of your current database, or create a new one entirely, rather than convert.  That way you've always got a fall back, or something to reference as you are building your new OLAP repository.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 39830559
"OLTP database and would like to convert that into a OLAP database for reporting purposes"

In my opinion that is not quite OK as you will need a OLTP database to collect your on line transactions and another OLAP database to host the analytical data only.

Also, did you considered just using SSRS maybe against your OLTP database instead "... for reporting purposes"?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rdichpally
ID: 39839257
Thanks.
0