Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What After SBS 2011

Posted on 2014-01-17
4
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-29
I have sadly installed my last SBS 2011 server today.  I know its out of date but the client insisted.  

I have 30 clients on SBS 2011/2008/2003.   Mostly 2011 and 2008.

What are other IT consultants offering or have implemented in its place?

I have put a few on Office 365 with a simple File server for File, print and AD but would like a totally on premise solutions for some clients who want this.

Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:betoni
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 39789431
Windows 2012 Essentials is good for the low user mark.  It integrates nicely with Office 365.

The replacement for SBS now is either a Windows 2012 Server with Exchange 2013 (costly I know).  Or Server 2012 with Office 365 / Hosted Exchange.

I do wish they hadn't had discontinued it.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 39789483
We are doing the following and are quite succesful with the setup:
 * 2x Windows Server STD
 * Windows CALs
 * Exchange STD
 * Exchange CALs
 * RDS CALs

With that we set up one host with Hyper-V (2012 R2 preferred).
 * VM 1: DC
 * VM 2: Exchange 2013 CU3
 * VM 3: RDS
 * VM 4: LoB, WSUS

We just finished migrating our last SBS 2003 out to this setup (though with two servers and a few extra licenses).

For larger firms we can set up two identical servers and have licensing in place to allow for the following:
 * Server 1 & 2: DC VM with DHCP Failover enabled (new 2012 R2 feature)
 * Server 1: LoB VM with Replica to Server 2
 * Server 1: Exchange
 * Server 1: RDS VM with Replica to Server 2

Because Exchange and SQL have their own built-in redundancy features we have the option to configure in-guest clustering to build out the required redundancy for them.

Or, we can go with two servers with dual SAS HBAs and a dual controller SAS direct attached storage (MD3220, VTrak E610sD, DS3524) and set up an actual Hyper-V Failover Cluster. This option works very well for the very downtime conscious client.

Philip
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:betoni
ID: 39789520
Philip,

How do you find it compares cost wise?

David.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 2000 total points
ID: 39789613
Here is a bit of a comparison using Open Value Agreement spread payment (3 payments) for the pricing since that is how our clients are licensed:
 * SBS 2011 Standard: $789
   * DC, Exchange, SharePoint Foundation
 * SBS 2011 Standard CALs: $378
Ten person firm: $1,167.00

Today's setup would look like:
 * Windows Server Standard $691
 * Exchange STD $554
 * Server CALs $270
 * Exchange CALs $610
Ten person firm: $2,125
Note that we would be running two VMs to get things going in this configuration.

Now, it _looks_ like things are frightfully more expensive but hang on. To get that second server license we would run with the SBS Premium Add-On Pack (PAO) with the appropriate number of CALs.
 * SBS PAO $1,280
 * SBS PAO CALs $370
Ten person firm: $1,650
Grand total SBS + PAO: $2,817

Note that SBS STD and PAO included 5 CALs in the above examples as well as SQL STD.

Okay, so on to today's configuration:
 * ***RDS CALs $920
* ***Server STD License $691
Grand Total for the ten person firm: $3,736

I did not drop in SQL (License $702 plus CALs $1,640 for ten) to our current example.

In the end it is a bit difficult to compare the two isn't it? We get so much more with the current setup that we never had with SBS STD + PAO. Though, we could have gone ahead and added another server license and RDS CALs to get to 3x VMs to help split off the roles.

Our $3,736 gives us:
 * AD, DNS, DCHP
 * Exchange
 * RDS (RDS, RDWeb , RD Gateway, and RemoteApp)
We are now using the RDWeb feature as our landing portal: http://bit.ly/KfAx1i
We publish Windows Explorer via RemoteApp (with exclusions for the RDS C:) and users can copy and paste files securely between their remote and office locations without having to muck about with a VPN connection.

DirectAccess, Branche Cache, and so much more is available to us now. There really is no comparison.

Philip Elder
Former SBS MVP (Now Cluster MVP).
0