Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 lost NIC driver

Posted on 2014-01-17
3
Medium Priority
?
609 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-17
Windows 7 Pro just lost its NIC driver.  I attached the image.  Has anyone seen thing like this before.  Weird it about 30 Network controllers in the device manager and all missing driver under other devices.
NIC-drivers.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Bogers earned 1000 total points
ID: 39789497
Hi

Sounds like a defected NIC. All reoccur if you delete them all and scan for PnP devices?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Metaltree
Metaltree earned 1000 total points
ID: 39789530
Uninstall driver, reinstall, if that doesnt work:
you could try to re-seat the nic in the motherboard.
if that doesnt work; try it on a different PC and see if it works there then prove its bad
0
 
LVL 17

Author Closing Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 39789597
Uninstalled all.  Removed all unneeded devices. Scanned to HW changes.  Auto-installed.  Boot.
All set.
Thanks.
0