Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

help wih SQL

Posted on 2014-01-17
6
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-17
I have a table with a date column (due_date).  I want to select the record with the max date, and return that date and the primary key  (ID).   how can I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:HLRosenberger
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 2000 total points
ID: 39789470
Couple of ways to pull this off, this looks decent..
SELECT id, due_date
FROM your_table
WHERE due_date IN (SELECT max_date FROM your_table) 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 39789500
SELECT TOP 1 id, due_date
FROM your_table
ORDER BY due_date DESC
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 39789504
See below.   I left out part of my question.  These records say are tasks associated with a job table.   This query picks off the max date out for all the records.  I'm actually creating a view, so I need a set of records that show the task ID and task Max(DueDate) for each job.

How could I modify this to get what I need?


 SELECT id, duedate
  FROM [tdsQA].[dbo].[tds_grant_funding_request_report]
  WHERE  duedate IN (SELECT max(duedate) FROM [tds_grant_funding_request_report])
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 39789515
This will be a view, so order by does not help.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 39789535
Ah, think I got it:

  SELECT id, duedate
  FROM [tdsQA].[dbo].[tds_grant_funding_request_report]
  WHERE  duedate IN
   (SELECT max(duedate) FROM [tds_grant_funding_request_report] group by fk_funding_requestID)

where fk_funding_requestID is the "job" primary key, in effect.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 39789565
Thaanks
0