Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Edit Gridview

Posted on 2014-01-17
5
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-29
Do I pass parameter the same way if I use a storeprocedure? I am using Gridview to edit and update record.

http://www.aspdotnet-suresh.com/2011/02/normal-0-false-false-false-en-us-x-none.html


UpdateCommand="mystoreprocedure" updatecommandtyep ="StoreProcedure">

<UpdateParameters>

<asp:Parameter Name="UserId" Type= "Int32" />

<asp:Parameter Name="FirstName" Type="String" />

<asp:Parameter Name="LastName" Type="String" />

<asp:Parameter Name="City" Type="String" />

<asp:Parameter Name="Designation" Type="String" />

</UpdateParameters>
0
Comment
Question by:VBdotnet2005
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 39789592
You certainly can.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VBdotnet2005
ID: 39789698
I won't work for me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VBdotnet2005
ID: 39789713
This is what I have so far. When I click update on Gridview, nothing happens.

<table width="100%">
                                <tr>
                                    <td>
                                        <asp:GridView ID="GridView1" runat="server" AllowPaging="false" AllowSorting="True"
                                            ForeColor="#333333" GridLines="None" AlternatingRowStyle-Wrap="True" AutoGenerateColumns="False"
                                            AutoGenerateEditButton="True" DataKeyNames="id" DataSourceID="SqlDataSource2"
                                            Font-Size="Small" FooterStyle-Font-Size="Medium" PageSize="10" Width="100%">
                                             <HeaderStyle BackColor="#5D7B9D" Font-Bold="True" ForeColor="White" />
                                            <RowStyle BackColor="#F7F6F3" ForeColor="#333333" HorizontalAlign="Left" />
                                            <FooterStyle BackColor="#5D7B9D" Font-Bold="True" ForeColor="White" />
                                            <PagerStyle BackColor="#284775" ForeColor="White" HorizontalAlign="Center" />
                                            <Columns>
                                            </Columns>
                                            <Columns>
                                               
                                                <asp:BoundField DataField="id" HeaderText="id" SortExpression="id"
                                                    Visible="false" />
                                                <asp:BoundField DataField="NAME" HeaderText="NAME" SortExpression="NAME" />
                                                <asp:BoundField DataField="username" HeaderText="username" SortExpression="username" />
                                                <asp:BoundField DataField="Phonenum" HeaderText="Phonenum" SortExpression="Phonenum" />
                                                <asp:BoundField DataField="Email" HeaderText="Email" SortExpression="Email" />
                                            </Columns>
                                            <FooterStyle />
                                            <AlternatingRowStyle />
                                        </asp:GridView>
                                    </td>
                                </tr>
                            </table>
                       
                            <asp:SqlDataSource ID="SqlDataSource2" runat="server" ConnectionString="<%$ ConnectionStrings:myConnectionString %>"
                                SelectCommand="select_userinfo"
                                UpdateCommand="update_userinfo" SelectCommandType="StoredProcedure" UpdateCommandType="StoredProcedure">
                                <SelectParameters>
                                    <asp:QueryStringParameter Name="USERID" QueryStringField="userid" Type="String" />
                                </SelectParameters>
                                <UpdateParameters>
                                   
                                    <asp:Parameter Name ="NAME" Type="String" />
                                    <asp:Parameter Name ="username" Type="String" />
                                    <asp:Parameter Name ="Phonenum" Type="String" />
                                    <asp:Parameter Name ="Email" Type="String" />
                                    <asp:Parameter Name ="id" Type="Int64"/>
                                   
                               
                                </UpdateParameters>
                            </asp:SqlDataSource>
                        </ContentTemplate>




alter procedure update_userinfo

@name            varchar(128),
@username      varchar(16),
@phonenum      varchar(24),
@email            varchar(64),
@id      int

as

update mytable set name=@name, username =@username, phonenum=@Phonenum, email=@email, updatebs='Y' where id=@id
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Monica P
ID: 39793690
For Example :

 < asp:SqlDataSource ID="SqlDataSource1" runat="server"
        ConnectionString="<%$ ConnectionStrings:SiteSqlServer %>"
        SelectCommand= "SELECT email ,phonenum, email  
         FROM [DBO].[UserInformation]"
        UpdateCommand="update_userinfo" UpdateCommandType="StoredProcedure">  
        < UpdateParameters>  
            < asp:Parameter Name="name" Type="String" />  
            < asp:Parameter Name="username" Type="String" />  
            < asp:Parameter Name="phonenum" Type="String" />  
            < asp:Parameter Name="Published" Type="Boolean" />  
            < asp:Parameter Name="email " Type="DateTime" />  
            < asp:Parameter Name="Modify" Type="String" DefaultValue="Update" />  
        < /UpdateParameters>  
    < /asp:SqlDataSource>  

Stored Procedure  definition as mentioned in above...
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 2000 total points
ID: 39806276
You have to set the parameter values in SqlDataSource.Updating event. See the example on below page (example is for Inserting event but approach would be same for Updating as well)

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.web.ui.webcontrols.sqldatasourcecommandeventargs.command(v=vs.110).aspx
0