Solved

New 2012 Child DC added to existing Domain roll out Event ID 1864

Posted on 2014-01-17
6
605 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-07
It suggests running dcdiag and repadmin /showvector...
When I run repadmin I see the first 5 items are not named.  Are there things that can be removed or should I be concerned?  (see attached)

DCDIAG shows all test pass except one:
               Starting test: KnowsOfRoleHolders
         [BQDC2] DsBindWithSpnEx() failed with error 1722,
         The RPC server is unavailable..
         Warning: BQDC2 is the Schema Owner, but is not responding to DS RPC
         Bind.
         Ldap search capability attribute search failed on server BQDC2, return
         value = 81
         Warning: BQDC2 is the Schema Owner, but is not responding to LDAP
         Bind.
         Warning: BQDC2 is the Domain Owner, but is not responding to DS RPC
         Bind.
         Warning: BQDC2 is the Domain Owner, but is not responding to LDAP
         Bind.
         ......................... NADC1 failed test KnowsOfRoleHolders
Capture.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:bergquistcompany
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 39789631
Is BQDC2 your current FSMO holder and online?   Lets start with the RPC errors and go through the steps outlined here  

http://technet.microsoft.com/library/replication-error-1722-the-rpc-server-is-unavailable(WS.10).aspx

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39789642
It appears that the connection between BQDC2 and NADC1 are not consistent. Can you remove the automatic conneciton in sites and services and manually create a connection so that the DC's can replicate the information (this is only temporary).

Also make sure that your DNS is set correctly as this can be the reason for the error you are encountering.

Take a look at the following KB article as it illustrats a whole host of steps to troubleshoot this issue.

Troubleshooting Steps for Event 1722

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bergquistcompany
ID: 39789676
Services are started/stopped accordingly
HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Rpc - there
DCDIAG /TEST:DNS /V /E /F:<filename.log> - still running
NLTest - completed successfully
no netdiag 2012
Ping - a worked
dnslint /s IP /ad IP - not on 2012
no firewall between
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39789689
From other DCs in child domain and parent check if you are able to resolve FSMO roles ?

netdom query fsmo

Also if this is new child Domain, check if domaindnszones folder is populated or not as it is the culprit who never populated immediately and creates problem.

If this is child DC in existing domain, then manually add NS entry in dns zone and check

Mahesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:bergquistcompany
ID: 39805072
it appears under the _.msds one of the DCs didn't populate.  I can add  it but how do I know the GUID?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 500 total points
ID: 39806354
You need to go to Ad sites and services and from there navigate to Site\servers\ntds settings properties and on general tab you will find GUID of affected DC

Mahesh
0

Join & Write a Comment

Sometimes drives fill up and we don't know why.  If you don't understand the best way to use the tools available, you may end up being stumped as to why your drive says it's not full when you have no space left!  Here's how you can find out...
The recent Microsoft changes on update philosophy for Windows pre-10 and their impact on existing WSUS implementations.
In this Micro Tutorial viewers will learn how to restore their server from Bare Metal Backup image created with Windows Server Backup feature. As an example Windows 2012R2 is used.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

9 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now