Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Printer does not display the default Paper Size

Posted on 2014-01-17
4
Medium Priority
?
564 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-20
Hi

I have an Okidata 320 turbo that is installed and shared on one PC running windows.
I installed the printer driver on a windows 7 PC and create a default form for prating labels called Accpac-Labels.
I set the paper size from Letter to Accpac_labels under the printer printing preference but some reason on that specific PC that is new and just finish installing it default back to Letter when I try to print from any programs like word for example.
Why would it not keep the default I set under Printers.
0
Comment
Question by:infedonetwork
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39789630
The page size in Word documents is held in the document file. For new documents it is taken from the template that it is created from.
In Word, the paper size for the current document can be changed on the 'Page Setup' dialogue. The dialogue has a Default button that allows the changes to be saved in the document's template as well.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:infedonetwork
ID: 39789650
Hi
The word was just an example.
They are using it to print labels from Accpac.
I taught that what ever size you set on the printer and setting swill be the default for everything you print? That's why I taught that's called default printing.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 2000 total points
ID: 39789691
I suppose that the default setting is there for any application, such as Notepad, that does not have its own internal default paper size setting.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 39790430
I taught that what ever size you set on the printer and setting swill be the default for everything you print?
Driver settings always override printer settings, and application settings (usually) override driver settings - but that's where it gets complicated.

With most applications, the size you set in the printer driver is used whenever the application does not have a size that overrides it. In the case of Word, as GrahamSkan explained, paper size settings are saved in the doc file, and these override the driver settings. When Word starts a new doc, it uses the current paper on the current printer. If you start a doc with a different printer as the default, you will get whatever size that printer is set to.

Other applications do not necessarily work this way. I have seen some that always default to printer defaults, even for multiple prints in the same session. Others keep settings between print jobs, but reset to default when the application is restarted.
0