Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Computer only allows 1 restore point

Posted on 2014-01-17
32
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-01
So my computer is only storing 1 restore point.  And I do have the box checked that says "Show more Restore Points".  Running Windows 7 64 bit.

Also, I'm not running any cleaners or rebooting between restores.

I can create a restore point called "TRY1" and it completes just fine.  And then I go straight back in and create a restore point called "TRY2" and it completes just fine.  But when I go in to restore, only "TRY2" shows up.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:hrolsons
  • 14
  • 6
  • 5
  • +2
32 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39789710
Try increasing the disk space allocated for system restore points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hrolsons
ID: 39789728
Yes, I did do that.  It's at 64Gb.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39789925
Do you have show more restore points checked?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:hrolsons
ID: 39789940
Yes, I do.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39789961
What a mystery?  ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:hrolsons
ID: 39789973
Hopefully it won't be a mystery to all the Experts.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39789978
Right you are! :-)
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39790098
hrolsons--
Something is seriously wrong with your System Restore.
I suggest a Repair Install
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
This should not affect your personal data or installed programs, but a back up first never hurts.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39790105
That's exactly what (the need for a repair install) I suspected but didn't have the heart to suggest after reading your post hoping for hope ("Hopefully it won't be a mystery to all the Experts.")

Sorry. But that's what you must try now. :-(
0
 

Author Comment

by:hrolsons
ID: 39790155
Everything else is running phenomenal though.  I think I'll just live with it.  Restore is a security risk anyways.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39790158
Great. You made your mind. :-)

[One restore is enough anyway. That's how many I keep usually.]
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39790360
>>   I think I'll just live with it.    <<  i would not; that's the best way to hide other problems.
i always fix anyy problem i see (they always expand into other problems)
and why would a system restore be a security risk ??

and i always prefer to have much more than 1 restore point, it helped me several times

you can also run sfc  http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/1538-sfc-scannow-command-system-file-checker.html  

was it always like this?  if it was ok before, think about the chnages you made : installed updates, software..
0
 

Author Comment

by:hrolsons
ID: 39790849
I'll run SFC now.

If I fixed every problem I could see, I'd never get any work done and wouldn't make any money.

It's a security risk because you can restore a virus with System Restore, or System Restore can be taken over by hostile software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hrolsons
ID: 39790852
sfc came up clean.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39790944
>>  If I fixed every problem I could see, I'd never get any work done and wouldn't make any money.    <<  i think that may be so at the start, but in the long run you'll have gotten a name

as for virus -  you have to protect and scan always, with everything, not only system restore
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 39792883
Are you setup for dual booting?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hrolsons
ID: 39793073
I am not setup for dual booting.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39793526
maybe a backup and  fresh install is the fastest solution here
is this a new install, or an upgrade, or dual boot?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 39795251
Well since my computer was not creating restore points either I gave this tutorial a shot and good to go now.
http://itexpertvoice.com/home/what-to-do-about-missing-windows-7-restore-points/
0
 

Author Comment

by:hrolsons
ID: 39795271
Interesting.  VSS was not running and set to "Manual", and Backup Service is not even on the list.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hrolsons
ID: 39795282
I figured out it's not called "Backup Service", it's "Windows Backup".
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 39798056
How it going now?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hrolsons
ID: 39798070
Same.  Still only showing the last created.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39803800
hrolsons--
Unless you really want to "live with it" you should consider a Repair Install as recommended earlier.  http:#a39790098
It will not affect your personal data or installed programs, but a backup first never hurts.
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:hrolsons
ID: 39803937
Yes, I will try it when I find a bit of time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hrolsons
ID: 39813661
Finally got the chance to run the repair.

Still only holding 1 restore point.  And now I can't join my homegroup.

Might have to bite the bullet and do a fresh install.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
joinaunion earned 2000 total points
ID: 39822495
If you have sleep or hibernation enabled disable them and try again. It may take a day or 2 but let us know if that makes a differance.

Also follow steps here if above fails.http://blogs.technet.com/b/win7/archive/2011/02/16/restore-points-lost-after-system-rebooting.aspx

You can disregard method 4 that pertains to dual boot with xp.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hrolsons
ID: 39824781
Sleep and hibernation are not enabled on this machine.  I'll try the steps in your link.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hrolsons
ID: 39826567
joinaunion, you are a genius!!!

When I looked at my allocated Shadow Copy space, Zero was allocated on C: and 15GB was allocated on E:.  I'm not sure why this is, but I tend to install stuff to E: because C: is a smaller SSD.

I allocated space on C: and it is working perfect now.  I was able to create 3 restore point and they all stuck.  Rebooted and they were still there.

I might just create restore points all day today.

Thank YOU!!!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 39826912
LOL. Good to hear have fun restoring all day. :)
0