[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Inconsistent User Experience from website because of font issue

Posted on 2014-01-17
5
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-20
http://wordpress.geospatial-associates.com/geolearn-faculty/wendy-lathrop/ in mac os all browsers except for firefox render the accordion text at the bottom of the page properly. in windows, if you visit the same page from various browsers, the text looks choppy and ransom-notey. Why is this happening and what can I do to fix this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:GeoLearn
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 2000 total points
ID: 39789730
Do you mean the Course Catalog/GeoLearn etc?

This is a problem with all custom fonts, the solution:
1. Change the font-size so as to 'fix it'
2. Use a different font.
3. Try font hinting - https://www.typotheque.com/articles/hinting - may or may not work.
http://makandracards.com/makandra/2605-improve-web-font-rendering-in-windows-by-autohinting-fonts
0
 

Author Comment

by:GeoLearn
ID: 39789750
nope on http://wordpress.geospatial-associates.com/geolearn-faculty/wendy-lathrop/ I am talking about the text in the accordion bars at the bottom called wendy's courses
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39789777
Same solution applies, some of these custom fonts are just not designed for small type in mind.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Brandon Lyon
ID: 39790014
I suggest using a different font that is meant for reading on a screen at small sizes and provides a suitable license for doing so using @font-face. "Google Fonts" (https://www.google.com/fonts) has many of those kinds of fonts available for free

To help you understand, computers don't have a universal way to display fonts. When it comes to font hinting, MacOS is different than Windows is different than Linux. Windows will even display differently depending on the OS-level options users have enabled or disabled.

For more information you may want to google "Font hinting". Here is an example article about it https://www.typotheque.com/articles/hinting .
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39790024
Is there a parrot in the house.
0