Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Union Querry

Posted on 2014-01-17
2
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-17
I am not very familiar with a union query (I do most my query in the design section).

I have two query I want to connect is a union. Is there a way to include all the fields, or do I have to write each one out? Maybe using a *?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:cansevin
2 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39789692
as long as the number of fields(columns) are the same you will be ok.

select * from t1
union all
select * from t2
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 39789731
as long as the number (AND DATA TYPES) of the fields are the same
0