Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Cannot Receive Large Emails

Posted on 2014-01-17
6
Medium Priority
?
7,928 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-18
Hello,

I am having issues receiving emails from the Internet larger than 15-20MB even though I have a 50MB limit set on Exchange 2010.  So far I have configured the following with a 50MB limit:

Get-TransportConfig | ft name, MaxSendSize, MaxReceiveSize
Get-ReceiveConnector | ft name, MaxMessageSize
Get-SendConnector | ft name, MaxMessageSize

but when I try to send an email with only 20MB in size I will receive the following NDR error:

#554 5.2.0 STOREDRV.Deliver.Exception:MessageSubmissionExceededException.MapiExceptionMaxSubmissionExceeded; Failed to process message due to a permanent exception with message Cannot complete delivery-time processing. 16.55847:92260000, 17.43559:00000000A6020000000000000B00000000000000, 255.23226:00000000, 255.27962:0A000000, 255.27962:0E000000, 255.27962:0A000000, 255.27962:9E000000, 255.17082:DA040000, 0.18273:00000000, 4.21921:DA040000, 255.27962:FA000000, 255.1494:43000000, 255.1238:13800000, 6.8660:0F010480020151000B000658, 0.18658:0F010480, 6.11956:0F010480020151000F010480, 6.15604:0F010480020151000B001F0E, 6.21970:0F010480B084EC810F010480, 6.21970:0F010480B08485810F010480, 6.21970:0F010480B0841F81B0846680, 6.21970:0F010480020113100F010480, 1.64319:003C0000, 1.39743:78520000, 4.45016:DA040000, 0.57304:0F010480, 4.5041:DA040000, 4.4465:DA040000, 4.6833:DA040000, 0.50217:40001900, 4.5093:DA040000, 4.5318:DA040000, 4.10104:DA040000, 0.57449:0F010480, 4.6025:05000780, 4.5257:05000780, 4.4606:DA040000, 255.1750:00000000, 0.26849:00000000, 255.21817:DA040000 ##

Why would it be failing even though there is a 50MB limit set on everything?  This error almost seems more like a timeout rather than a message size limit issue.  Is there a receive timeout setting in Exchange 2010 that should also be changed?  I am at a loss with this right now.

Any help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:ColumbiaMarketing
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 668 total points
ID: 39789704
if there are SMTP gateways that accept messages for your domain other than Exchange, ensure they are using the same limits as well.

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Bogers earned 668 total points
ID: 39789720
Hi

There are more options to specify this

a) Organization Config-> Hub Transport -> transport settings
b) Organization Config-> Hub Transport -> SendConnector (can be multiple General Max Message
c) Server Config -> Hub transport -> Client connectors
50MB would look like 50240 KB

Just find out where the 20MB limit is left forgotten, to enforce directly restart Microsoft Information Store services.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Olaf De Ceuster
Olaf De Ceuster earned 664 total points
ID: 39789857
Just double check limits with:

http://www.nogeekleftbehind.com/2011/12/09/show-exchange-message-size-limits-in-sbs-20082011/

Could be your ISP or router too.
Hope that helps,
Olaf
0
 

Author Comment

by:ColumbiaMarketing
ID: 39789892
Thank you for the replies, although it seems it may have been impatience on my part because now I am able to receive the large emails just fine without changing anything else.  

From my testing it took roughly 20 minutes for the message size limit changes I made on the Exchange server to fully take effect without restarting any services.  Is this behavior by design by chance?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ColumbiaMarketing
ID: 39789926
I am awarding points to all of you because all those settings need to be considered for this scenario.  

Thank you
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39790403
Thnx for the points and glad we could help.
Yes, per my posting, changes need a replation period which you can enforce.

Cheers
1