Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

track number of WiFi connections over a month

Posted on 2014-01-17
9
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-25
I am running a Cisco wireless network with a Cisco 2112 WLC and several 1131AP's around our building.
We have an open wireless network setup for guests to connect when they are in our facility and I am looking for a way to track the number of devices that connect to the open wireless network each month (without having to use a splash page).

Is there any way to have the DHCP (Windows DHCP server) write a log entry every time a DHCP lease is initiated or renewed?

If I must use a splash page, how can this be setup?

Any suggestions on how this can be accomplished would be greatly appreciated.
Thanks,
MBisch
0
Comment
Question by:MBisch
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39789815
You can log DHCP events.  The Windows log itself will log certain events, but if you want to log leases you can configure DHCP to log to file.

If you have a WCS server to manage your WLAN you can already get reports from that.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39792243
cisco can log all wifi associations via syslog.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39792283
I don't think it will for a WLC.

People often think that Syslog will capture association info, but only SNMP will do it.  To get syslog to get association events you need to set the logging level to debug.
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39792376
It heavily depends on which of software it runs...
You need to check if association gets logged.

And still what is connection to internet in your opinion. one may acquire dhcp adress and just portscan the gateway without connecting the net....
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39792382
And still what is connection to internet in your opinion. one may acquire dhcp adress and just portscan the gateway without connecting the net....
Why is that relevant?  The OP said...
Is there any way to have the DHCP (Windows DHCP server) write a log entry every time a DHCP lease is initiated or renewed?
...so who cares if you connect to the internet or not?!

The version of software is irrelevant.  All association events are logged via SNMP traps.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39792658
You may configure static ip and not get logged in dhcp log....
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39792669
The Cisco WLC allows clients to ONLY connect if an IP address is provided via DHCP, so that's not an issue really.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MBisch
ID: 39792844
craigbeck,
I'm not familiar with and don't have a WCS server.
Is the WCS a software only product or do I need to buy Cisco equipment to get WCS up and running.
Do you know anything about the cost or where I could get WCS server?
Thanks,
MBisch
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 2000 total points
ID: 39792950
WCS can be installed on a Windows or Linux server.  It comes as a software installer package which runs a web GUI and database server.

It's officially end-of-life now.  The successor is Prime Infrastructure.  This is available as a hardware appliance or as a VMWare-based virtual-machine.
0