[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Regex: show the last n characters of a string

Posted on 2014-01-17
10
Medium Priority
?
1,986 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-22
I have 36 characters strings, and I need to find out how to use a regex to just show the last 4 characters, whatever they may be.

Thank you in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:Dallas Smetter
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 2000 total points
ID: 39789768
Assuming each 36 char string is on it's own line, you can use this:
^[^\n]+?([^\n]{4})$

and you'll have the last 4 characters in group 1.

In English: match the beginning of the line (^) and then as many non end-line characters as you can before the last 4 non end-line characters.

PS: why don't you use right(string, 4) in your favorite language?

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dallas Smetter
ID: 39789787
Dan, yes I would just write the normal code but... in this particular instance, it's a front end management GUI that only accepts a regex as a parameter. I don't have access to the backend on this baby. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Surrano
ID: 39793898
Another solution:

(....)$

simple as it is.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Dallas Smetter
ID: 39794350
Wish I could give some points to Surrano.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39794369
You can.
Click on "Request attention" and ask a mod to reopen the question.
Then you can redistribute the points as you see fit.

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dallas Smetter
ID: 39794376
Step one has been performed.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Surrano
ID: 39794900
C'mon I already saw that the question was closed before I answered. No need to redistribute points. Really.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dallas Smetter
ID: 39794905
Suit yourself, I was just trying to do what I thought was right. Damned if you do, damned if you don't...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Surrano
ID: 39795287
Not damned... You just embarrass me :-)
0