Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Practical .NET Design pattern

Posted on 2014-01-17
5
Medium Priority
?
908 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-19
Hi Experts,

 I know that Design pattern is reusable accepted solution and proven solution for problem.  But in real life scenario when and how to use the design patterns in .NET application. Do you have such kind of Problem Solution kind approach document / white paper or any other resource to describe detailed on .NET PRACTICAL design  pattern.


  Please do suggest.
0
Comment
Question by:Easwaran Paramasivam
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Naman Goel
Naman Goel earned 668 total points
ID: 39790495
There are lots of design patterns that is already available with .net framework to make things easy in programming, For example DbProviderFactory is the class that lets you create DataConnection with multiple provider:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms971499.aspx
similarly you can see multiple patterns here and there in lots of APIs and programming:

Observer Pattern is available for use in .net

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee850490%28v=vs.110%29.aspx

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee817669.aspx

Following article is describing Design pattern that are already available in .net framework

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/cc188707.aspx
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 39790544
The most obvious one implemented for .Net is MVC.
0
 
LVL 64

Assisted Solution

by:Fernando Soto
Fernando Soto earned 664 total points
ID: 39790767
Hi EaswaranP;

This book just released in 11/01/2012 covers all 23 patterns using C# as well as a couple of others in the GoF book on the same subject. It includes simple examples on each and when to use them.

C# Design Pattern Essentials by Tony Bevis
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
wdosanjos earned 668 total points
ID: 39791589
Check out these articles by Kanasz Robert, they include .NET samples:

Design Patterns 1 of 3 - Creational Design Patterns
http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/430590/Design-Patterns-1-of-3-Creational-Design-Patterns
       
Design Patterns 2 of 3 - Structural Design Patterns
http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/438922/Design-Patterns-2-of-3-Structural-Design-Patterns
       
Design Patterns 3 of 3 - Behavioral Design Patterns
http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/455228/Design-Patterns-3-of-3-Behavioral-Design-Patterns
0
 
LVL 16

Author Closing Comment

by:Easwaran Paramasivam
ID: 39793341
Thanks.
0